Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

101 Albums That Changed Popular Music - 09 edition

by Chris Smith

101 Albums That Changed Popular Music (ISBN10: 0195373715; ISBN13: 9780195373714)
ISBN13: 978-0195373714
ISBN10: 0195373715

Summary: Chris Smith's 101 Albums That Changed Popular Music tells the fascinating stories behind the most groundbreaking, influential, and often controversial albums ever recorded, ranging from The Anthology of American Folk Music (1952) to Elephant (2003) by The White Stripes. Organized chronologically to capture the flow of culture from one album to the next, this volume illuminates how these classic recordings reflected--and sometimes changed--the political, social, and economic culture o ...show moref their eras. Among the featured albums are releases from the hard-blues explosion of the '60s, including Robert Johnson's King of the Delta Blues Singers, a landmark collection whose songs were later covered by the likes of Cream, Led Zeppelin, and the Rolling Stones. Punk made its mark in the '70s with Patti Smith's Horses and the Clash's London Calling. In the '80s Michael Jackson's blockbuster LP, Thriller, not only topped the charts, it became the best-selling record of all time. Diversity defined the '90s, with the most influential albums ranging from Garth Brooks' No Fences, which made country one of the hottest musical genres of the decade, to Dr. Dre's debut, The Chronic, a multi-platinum smash hit that brought West Coast hip hop into the mainstream. For each album, the book lists the basic publication information, including release date, label, and producer. More important, Chris Smith sheds light on the history of these albums, revealing the inspiration behind their creation, and why they continue to stand the test of time. Selected on the basis of their popular appeal and influence on later genres, the albums included represent a wide variety of genres, such as blues, jazz, rock, reggae, rockabilly, folk, soul, hip-hop, and country. A timeline of important events, a selected bibliography for further reading, and an appendix of albums that almost made the cut round out this volume, making it a gold mine of information for everyone who loves popular music. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 09
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published: 04/14/2009

List Price: $18.95
Used $4.74
Used
Save $14.21 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 8 hours and 12 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for 101 Albums That Changed Popular Music
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (31)  |  New (17)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (4)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.74
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$15.63
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Pub Date: 4/14/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Pub Date: 4/14/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Pub Date: 4/14/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Pub Date: 4/14/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Pub Date: 4/14/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
LOOK AT A BOOK OH
Miamisburg, OH
Seller Rating: 4.66
2009 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasion ...show moreally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. ...show less
$3.81
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
spellbound PA
McKeesport, PA
Seller Rating: 4.82
2009-04-14 Paperback Very Good 0195373715 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback ...show more and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. ...show less
$3.81
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PlumCircle PA
West Mifflin, PA
Seller Rating: 4.84
2009 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock or return with minor shelfwear. May have remainder mark. Carefully inspected. Leaves our warehouse same or next business day.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Borgasorus Books, Inc. MO
Wentzville, MO
Seller Rating: 4.17
PAPERBACK Fair 0195373715 Student Edition. No apparent missing pages. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, Curling or tears on the cover and ...show morespine May be missing front or back cover. May have used stickers or residue. Poor binding causing loose and torn pages. Heavy writing, highlighting and marker. ...show less
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close