Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Abcs Of Debt: A Case Study Approach To Debtor/creditor Relations And Bankruptcy Law - With Cd - 09 edition

by Stephen P. Parson

Abcs Of Debt: A Case Study Approach To Debtor/creditor Relations And Bankruptcy Law - With Cd (ISBN10: 0735571376; ISBN13: 9780735571372)
ISBN13: 978-0735571372
ISBN10: 0735571376

Summary: With a hands-on approach that includes case studies and learn-by-doing exercises, this new text builds a critical bridge between simply understanding bankruptcy concepts and employing them confidently, like an experienced paralegal. Broad coverage includes basic bankruptcy, debt creation, secured transactions, the law of liens, and debt collection.

Practical, accessible, and timely, The ABCs of Debt features:

* Learning-by-doing exercises, pro ...show moreblems, and hypotheticals that bring a strong hands-on, skill-building component to any study of bankruptcy law
* Broad yet succinct coverage of basic bankruptcy and related topics, such as debt creation, debt collection, and the discharge or reorganization of debt in bankruptcy
* A clear, readable format that facilitates understanding
* Realistic case studies that encourage students to apply new concepts
* Examples throughout the text that make abstract principles concrete
* Case excerpts and summaries that link theory to doctrine
* Thought-provoking ethical queries that raise issues arising in practice
* Key terms and review questions in every chapter that aid study and review

...show less

Edition/Copyright: 09
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Aspen Law
Published: 10/13/2008

Other Editions of Abcs Of Debt: A Case Study Approach To Debtor/creditor Relations And Bankruptcy Law - With Cd:
List Price: $89.95
Used $5.00
Used
Save $84.95 (94%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 14 hours and 1 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New $11.76
Rental $19.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $4.35

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Abcs Of Debt: A Case Study Approach To Debtor/creditor Relations And Bankruptcy Law - With Cd
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (32)  |  New (10)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (9)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
Ships same day or next business day! UPS expedited shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker & some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access ...show more code or dust jacket ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
26489 2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 437 p ...show moreages titled " THE ABCs OF DEBT " written by Stephen P. Parsons with a copyright year of 2009 by Aspen ( ISBN 978-0-7355-7137-2 ) This textbook includes an opened CD ROM. (26489) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly dinged. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: Introduction to Debtor/Creditor Law, How Debt is created, Loans, Credit Reporting Practices, Sureties, Security Interests in Personal Property, Nonconsensual Liens, Prelitigation Efforts to Collect Delinquent Debt, Reducing a Debt or claim to Final Judgment, Executing on a Final Judgment, an Overview of Bankruptcy, The Chapter 7 Liquidation, The Chapter 7 Case, The chapter 13 Reorganization, The Chapter 13 Case, The Chapter 11 Business Reorg ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
26490 2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 437 p ...show moreages titled " THE ABCs OF DEBT " written by Stephen P. Parsons with a copyright year of 2009 by Aspen ( ISBN 978-0-7355-7137-2 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (26490) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly dinged or split. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: Introduction to Debtor/Creditor Law, How Debt is created, Loans, Credit Reporting Practices, Sureties, Security Interests in Personal Property, Nonconsensual Liens, Prelitigation Efforts to Collect Delinquent Debt, Reducing a Debt or claim to Final Judgment, Executing on a Final Judgment, an Overview of Bankruptcy, The Chapter 7 Liquidation, The Chapter 7 Case, The chapter 13 Reorganization, The Chapter 13 Case, The Chapter 11 Bus ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
26491 2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 437 p ...show moreages titled " THE ABCs OF DEBT " written by Stephen P. Parsons with a copyright year of 2009 by Aspen ( ISBN 978-0-7355-7137-2 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (26491) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly dinged or creased. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: Introduction to Debtor/Creditor Law, How Debt is created, Loans, Credit Reporting Practices, Sureties, Security Interests in Personal Property, Nonconsensual Liens, Prelitigation Efforts to Collect Delinquent Debt, Reducing a Debt or claim to Final Judgment, Executing on a Final Judgment, an Overview of Bankruptcy, The Chapter 7 Liquidation, The Chapter 7 Case, The chapter 13 Reorganization, The Chapter 13 Case, The Chapter 11 B ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
25796 2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 437 p ...show moreages titled " THE ABCs OF DEBT " written by Stephen P. Parsons with a copyright year of 2009 by Aspen ( ISBN 978-0-7355-7137-2 ) This textbook includes an opened CD ROM. (25796) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly dinged. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: Introduction to Debtor/Creditor Law, How Debt is created, Loans, Credit Reporting Practices, Sureties, Security Interests in Personal Property, Nonconsensual Liens, Prelitigation Efforts to Collect Delinquent Debt, Reducing a Debt or claim to Final Judgment, Executing on a Final Judgment, an Overview of Bankruptcy, The Chapter 7 Liquidation, The Chapter 7 Case, The chapter 13 Reorganization, The Chapter 13 Case, The Chapter 11 Business Reorg ...show less
$35.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.75
Very good.
$35.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
DDbooks
West Orange, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.02
Very Good Very nice copy.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close