Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Aiga Professional Practices In Graphic Design - 98 edition

by Tad Crawford and American Institute Of Graphic Arts

Aiga Professional Practices In Graphic Design (ISBN10: 1880559897; ISBN13: 9781880559895)
ISBN13: 978-1880559895
ISBN10: 1880559897

Summary: AIGA Professional Practices in Graphic Design is a comprehensive guide to every aspect of the graphic design business, from designer relationships with clients, employees, and suppliers to management issues, marketing strategies, rights, and ethical standards. It covers negotiation principles, setting fees, contracts, structuring the design firm, audits, insurance basics, studio safety, marketing on the World Wide Web, copyright and licensing, trademark infringement, ...show more and business ethics. Short and long versions of the AIGA Standard Form of Agreement are included for easy reference, and a complete resources section highlights selected publications and organizations for graphic designers. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 98
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press
Published: 03/28/1998

List Price: $24.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $10.46 (42%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Aiga Professional Practices In Graphic Design
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (59)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (20)  |  Good (22)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
iSourceBooks
Brandon, FL
Seller Rating: 4.45
1998 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Some highlighted sections 1st chapters.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Hennessey + Ingalls
Santa Monica, CA
Seller Rating: 4.58
Trade Paperback Used-Good Designers and their attorneys, agents, and clients can rely on this guide for the latest information on standards that govern the graphic design field. Book has black rema ...show moreinder mark. Book has dust particles on it. Book has minor shelf wear. ...show less
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Magnolia Avenue NC
Columbia, SC
Seller Rating: 4.71
1998-03-01 Paperback 1st New BRAND NEW GIFT QUALITY 1998 Trade Paperback Allworth Press Edited by Ted Crawford 1.4~*Usually same or next day service with possible use of recycled materials by a reli ...show moreable seller~GUARANTEED~FIVE STAR SELLER~ ...show less
$11.47
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Leigh's Favorite Books CA
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
PAPERBACK Very Good 1880559897 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Left Coast Books
Goleta, CA
Seller Rating: 4.77
vii, 311 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Buckling slightly.
$12.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Taos Books NM
Taos, NM
Seller Rating: 4.83
1998 Trade Paperback Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7; Light coverwear, ligthly bumped tips. 311 like new pages. Edited by Tad Crawford.
$17.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Glued To The Tube Books MN
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.85
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Soft Cover Not Given Very Good 4to-over 9"-12" tall. "AIGA PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES IN GRAPHIC DESIGN is a comprehensive guide to every aspect of graphic design business, ...show more from designer relationships with clients, employees, and suppliers to management issues, marketing strategies, rights, and ethical standards. It covers negotiation principles, setting fees, contracts, structuring the design firm, audits, insurance basics, studio safety, marketing on the World Wide Web, copyright and licensing, trademark infringement, and business ethics. " This book has 311 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. ...show less
$20.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
1998-03-01 Paperback New BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Bend on Cover Edge otherwise Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, MH256-908.
$24.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Rupert Day CT
Derby, CT
Seller Rating: 4.22
1998 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New. Fast Arrival.
$29.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.76
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close