Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Abortionist : A Woman Against The Law - 94 edition

by Rickie Solinger

Abortionist : A Woman Against The Law (ISBN10: 0520204026; ISBN13: 9780520204027)
ISBN13: 978-0520204027
ISBN10: 0520204026

Summary: Prior to Roe v. Wade, hundreds of thousands of illegal abortions occurred in the United States every year. Rickie Solinger uses the story of Ruth Barnett, an abortionist in Portland, Oregon, between 1918 and 1968 to demonstrate that it was the law, not so-called back-alley practitioners, that most endangered women's lives in the years before abortion was legal. Women from all walks of life came to Ruth Barnett to seek abortions. For most of her career she worked in a proper suite of ...show moreoffices, undisturbed by legal authorities. In her years of practice she performed forty thousand abortions and never lost a patient. But in the anti-abortion fervor of the post-World War II era, conditions in Portland and elsewhere began to change. Barnett and other practitioners were hounded by the police and became convenient targets for politicians and sensation-hungry journalists. Desperate women continued to seek abortions but were forced to turn to profiteering abortion syndicates run by racketeers or to use self-induced methods that often ended in serious injury or death. Solinger makes vivid use of newspaper accounts and extant legal transcripts to document how throughout the country laws were used to persecute competent abortion practitioners. While Roe v. Wade has alleviated some of the danger that shaped women's lives before 1973, Solinger points out that the abortion practitioner is again threatened in the United States, this time by the violence of anti-choice fanatics. Her book is an instructive reminder of the vigilance necessary to protect both women and those who would provide them with freedom of choice. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 94
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 04/11/1996

List Price: $31.95
Used $5.00
Used
Save $26.95 (84%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 20 hours and 48 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Abortionist : A Woman Against The Law
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (24)  |  New (8)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$33.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1996-04-11 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Hall Street Books
Brooklyn, NY
Seller Rating: 4.68
1996 - Paperback - - - - Used - Good - - - -
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$2.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Books
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$2.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Used Books VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
1996-04-11 Paperback Very Good Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ThespyBooks
Matthews, NC
Seller Rating: 5
Paperback Very good Some shelf wear and rubbing to cover.
$3.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
4-11-96 Paperback FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.87 lbs.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close