Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

About Time - 95 edition

by Paul Davies

About Time (ISBN10: 0684818221; ISBN13: 9780684818221)
ISBN13: 978-0684818221
ISBN10: 0684818221

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0671799649
ISBN10: 0671799649

Summary: An elegant, witty, and engaging exploration of the riddle of time, which examines the consequences of Einstein's theory of relativity and offers startling suggestions about what recent research may reveal. The eternal questions of science and religion were profoundly recast by Einstein's theory of relativity and its implications that time can be warped by motion and gravitation, and that it cannot be meaningfully divided into past, present, and future. In About Time, Paul Davies ...show more discusses the big bang theory, chaos theory, and the recent discovery that the universe appears to be younger than some of the objects in it, concluding that Einstein's theory provides only an incomplete understanding of the nature of time. Davies explores unanswered questions such as: * Does the universe have a beginning and an end?
* Is the passage of time merely an illusion?
* Is it possible to travel backward -- or forward -- in time? About Time weaves physics and metaphysics in a provocative contemplation of time and the universe. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 95
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published: 04/09/1996

View Sample Chapter

List Price: $15.99
Used $8.80
Used
Save $7.19 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 5 hours and 58 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for About Time
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (77)  |  New (7)  |  Like New (9)  |  Very Good (14)  |  Good (33)  |  Acceptable (14)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Free State Books
Halethorpe, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
This copy appears to be in nearly new condition. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Nearly brand new book that shows only slight signs of wear. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
GreenBound
McDonough, GA
Seller Rating: 4.59
1996 Paperback Fine New and unread with slight shelf wear. Go green and buy used books from Greenbound. We have recycled and donated tons of books. Satisfaction guaranteed and we offer the fastest ...show more, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all U.S. orders. New and unread with slight shelf wear. Go green and buy used books from Greenbound. We have recycled and donated tons of books. Satisfaction guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all U.S. orders. ...show less
$3.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BookZone USA
Aurora, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade paperback. . Near Fine condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show very minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. Stored i ...show moren sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. ...show less
$4.40
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
My SummerTime Books Inc.
Flagstaff, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
Pages are crisp and clean. cover/Spine are in excellent condition. (Paperback)Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. S ...show moreatisfaction Guaranteed. ...show less
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Pomfret Street Books PA
Carlisle, PA
Seller Rating: 4.69
1996 Soft cover Fine Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear.
$9.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Elsworth House of Books Va
Richmond, VA
Seller Rating: 4.82
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A 1996 Trade Paperback Fine. No Jacket In About Time, Paul Davies discusses the big bang theory, chaos theory, and the recent discovery that the universe appears to be y ...show moreounger than some of the objects in it, concluding that Einstein's theory provides only an incomplete understanding of the nature of time. ...show less
$10.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
TOUCH POINT's
WEBSTER, TX
Seller Rating: 4.71
No comments from the seller
$12.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Multi-Tasking Solutions LLC
Salem, VA
Seller Rating: 3.92
1996-04-09 Paperback Like New Excellent condition paperback! ! Gift Quality! ! minor shelf wear to front cover! ! SB.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close