Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Abused Boys : The Neglected Victims Of Sexual Abuse - 90 edition

by Mic Hunter

Abused Boys : The Neglected Victims Of Sexual Abuse (ISBN10: 0449906299; ISBN13: 9780449906293)
ISBN13: 978-0449906293
ISBN10: 0449906299

Summary: A long overdue book by a psychologist who has extensive clinical experience treating male victims of child sexual abuse, it explodes the myth that sexual abuse of male children is rare, or that the consequences are less serious than for girls. Hunter examines the physical and emotional impact of abuse on its victims and the factors affecting revovery. With personal case histories of victims and their families, this is a powerfully written and meticulously researched book that is a la ...show morendmark in the field of child sexual abuse literature. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 90
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Book Group
Published: 06/28/1991

List Price: $16.00
Used $8.80
Used
Save $7.20 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 hours and 36 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $21.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Abused Boys : The Neglected Victims Of Sexual Abuse
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (53)  |  New (19)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (17)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.80
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$2.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.65
0449906299 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Almina Books Mo
perryville, MO
Seller Rating: 4.62
1991 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$4.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bolder Solutions
Port Huron, MI
Seller Rating: 4.67
1991 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Near Fine. Sticker on the back, name on 1st page, some tanning. Else cover is pristine, text clean and unmarked. Glued ...show more binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This myth-breaking study explains the ways in which boys are molested and the reasons why men remain silent about it later in life. Thirteen firsthand "survival stories" offer inspiration to readers. Resource section. Bibliography. ...show less
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Don's Bayou Books LA
Natchitoches, LA
Seller Rating: 4.5
NYNY 1993 Soft cover 1st Edition Excellent in Excellent jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?-9?" tall. Inscribed by Author(s) Lightly used book with all the more relevant given the Penn State fiasco and Jerry S ...show moreanduski. Sign by author...moderately aged paper and minor reader notes. ...show less
$6.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
My SummerTime Books Inc.
Flagstaff, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
Book is in great condition. Pages are clean and undamaged. May show minor signs of wear on cover or dust jacket.Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Free Delivery C ...show moreonfirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. ...show less
$7.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Robinson Street Books2
Binghamton, NY
Seller Rating: 4.72
0449906299 Very good. Shipped in new box. Free tracking USA. Quality, Value, Experience.
$8.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$11.09
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Very Good 0449906299 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, ...show moreSATISFACTION GURANTEED**** ...show less
$11.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Very Good 0449906299 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
$16.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Laird Books SK
Regina, SK
Seller Rating: 4.54
New York 1991 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 339 pages. Trade size. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close