Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Accidental Justice : The Dilemmas Of Tort Law - 97 edition

by Peter Alan Bell and Jeffrey O'connell

Accidental Justice : The Dilemmas Of Tort Law (ISBN10: 0300078579; ISBN13: 9780300078572)
ISBN13: 978-0300078572
ISBN10: 0300078579

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0300062571
ISBN10: 0300062575

Summary: In this even-handed and fascinating book, two leading tort experts explain to lay readers the strengths and weaknesses of our tort law system. They discuss tort law's compensatory and deterrent functions; its delays, fortuity, and high transaction costs (mostly in lawyer's fees); and its role in discouraging harmful - as well as, on occasion, useful - activities. Bell and O'Connell conclude with an objective review of such current reform enactments and proposals as no-fault insurance ...show more, caps on damages, and contingency fee reform. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Published: 01/28/1999

List Price: $22.00
Used $11.00
Used
Save $11.00 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 3 hours and 9 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Accidental Justice : The Dilemmas Of Tort Law
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (17)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$11.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$21.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
SG Books
Cheyenne, WY
Seller Rating: 4.37
This is a very good copy with slight wear and does not include a dust jacket.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wiz Kids Books
Irmo, SC
Seller Rating: 4.46
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Solr Books
Skokie, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
No comments from the seller
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1999-01-11 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ab bookco TX
San Antonio, TX
Seller Rating: 4.62
1999-01-11 Paperback Very Good 0300078579 SOFTCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
1-11-99 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover-NICE! 0.82 lbs.
$4.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
1-11-99 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.82 lbs.
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Clausen Books, RMABA CO
Colorado Springs, CO
Seller Rating: 4.82
New Haven, CT 1997 Wraps 1st Printing Near Fine Paper Back. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Very clean and tight; appears unread; 266 pp. incl. Appendix, Notes and Index.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close