Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Adventures Of Ibn Battuta : Muslim Traveler Of The Fourteenth Century - rev edition

by Ross E. Dunn

Adventures Of Ibn Battuta : Muslim Traveler Of The Fourteenth Century (ISBN10: 0520243854; ISBN13: 9780520243859)
ISBN13: 978-0520243859
ISBN10: 0520243854

Summary: Known as the greatest traveler of premodern times, Abu Abdallah ibn Battuta was born in Morocco in 1304 and educated in Islamic law. At the age of twenty-one, he left home to make the holy pilgrimage to Mecca. This was only the first of a series of extraordinary journeys that spanned nearly three decades and took him not only eastward to India and China but also north to the Volga River valley and south to Tanzania. The narrative of these travels has been known to sp ...show moreecialists in Islamic and medieval history for years. Ross E. Dunn's 1986 retelling of these tales, however, was the first work of scholarship to make the legendary traveler's story accessible to a general audience. Now updated with revisions, a new preface, and an updated bibliography, Dunn's classic interprets Ibn Battuta's adventures and places them within the rich, trans-hemispheric cultural setting of medieval Islam. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: REV 05
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 12/09/2004

View Review

List Price: $25.95
Used $5.00
Used
Save $20.95 (81%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 17 hours and 49 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $4.49

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Adventures Of Ibn Battuta : Muslim Traveler Of The Fourteenth Century
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (31)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (10)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$9.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$11.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0520243854 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited sh ...show moreipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$12.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mahler Books TX
Pflugerville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.88
2004 Paperback Very Good 0520243854. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear and corner wear. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 379 page ...show mores. ...show less
$13.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books TN
Nashville, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
California, 2005, 1st prtg., softcover, very good condition (small closed tear to top of half-title page), middle east history, blm50.
$15.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$17.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Book Culture Inc.
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.18
2004 Paperback Fair Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
$17.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ZENO'S CA
San Francisco, CA
Seller Rating: 4.83
Berkeley. 2004. University of California Press. 1st Of This New Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. 379 pages. paperback. 0520243854. keywords: History Islam Travel. inventory # 36591. FROM THE PUBLISHE ...show moreR-Known as the greatest traveler of premodern times, Abu Abdallah ibn Battuta was born in Morocco in 1304 and educated in Islamic law. At the age of twenty-one, he left home to make the holy pilgrimage to Mecca. This was only the first of a series of extraordinary journeys that spanned nearly three decades and took him not only eastward to India and China but also north to the Volga River valley and south to Tanzania. The narrative of these travels has been known to specialists in Islamic and medieval history for years. Ross E. Dunn's 1986 retelling of these tales, however, was the first work of scholarship to make the legendary traveler's story accessible to a general audience. Now updated with revisions, a new preface, and an updated bibliography, Dunn's classic interprets Ibn Battuta's adventures and pla ...show less
$18.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Labyrinthbooks
Pennington, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.73
0520243854
$23.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ZENO'S CA
San Francisco, CA
Seller Rating: 4.83
Berkeley. 2004. University of California Press. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. 359 pages. December 2004. paperback. 9780520243859. keywords: History. inventory # 38274. FROM THE ...show more PUBLISHER-Known as the greatest traveler of premodern times, Abu Abdallah ibn Battuta was born in Morocco in 1304 and educated in Islamic law. At the age of twenty-one, he left home to make the holy pilgrimage to Mecca. This was only the first of a series of extraordinary journeys that spanned nearly three decades and took him not only eastward to India and China but also north to the Volga River valley and south to Tanzania. The narrative of these travels has been known to specialists in Islamic and medieval history for years. Ross E. Dunn's 1986 retelling of these tales, however, was the first work of scholarship to make the legendary traveler's story accessible to a general audience. Now updated with revisions, a new preface, and an updated bibliography, Dunn's classic interprets Ibn Battuta's adventure ...show less
$24.73
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Tennessee Textbooks
Knoxville, TN
Seller Rating: 4.65
2004 Paperback Good
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close