Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Africa - 01 edition

by John Reader and Michael Lewis

Africa (ISBN10: 0792276817; ISBN13: 9780792276814)
ISBN13: 978-0792276814
ISBN10: 0792276817

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0792264408
ISBN10: 0792264401

Summary: Reader and Lewis render a remarkable portrait of the continent, capturing the complex, diverse life story of Africa's many peoples, myriad landscapes, and teeming wildlife. To be released in conjunction with PBS and National Geographic's eight-hour TV series in September 2001. 175 photos.

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Published: 09/28/2001

List Price: $50.00
Used $12.50
Used
Save $37.50 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 23 hours and 16 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Africa
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (52)  |  New (7)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (19)  |  Good (16)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.01
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Anybook Ltd.
Lincoln,
Seller Rating: 4.36
2001 Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 0792276817. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an au ...show morethorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$18.76
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
SNaylerbooks
Bury St Edmunds,
Seller Rating: 4
Hardcover Good 0792276817 ALL BOOKS SHIPPED WITHIN 1 DAY OF PURCHASE! *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will ...show morebe able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$18.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
ForgottenFinds MD
Lisbon, MD
Seller Rating: 4.88
2001-09-01 Hardcover New BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder.
$19.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Greener Books
London,
Seller Rating: 4.24
09/01/2001 Hardcover Good **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! ...show more *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$19.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Grewar Books
Easton, CT
Seller Rating: 4.78
2001 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Some shelf wear to DJ.
$19.57
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
AlphaBookWorks
Alpharetta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.72
0792276817 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE - Very Good Condition - May have writing or highlighting - May have school stamp - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABL ...show moreE ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Buddys Books
Sloansville, NY
Seller Rating: 4.35
2001 Hard cover 1ST PRINTING New in new dust jacket. BOOK AS NEW, DJ BRIGHT SHINY, SLIGHTEST light scratches, rear only, else new Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Il ...show morelustrations. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$26.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Argosy Book Store NY
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.83
Washington, D. C 2001 hardcover Fine in near fine jacket Illustrated with color photographs by Michael S. Lewis. 320 pages, 4to, black boards, dust wrapper. Washington, D.C. : National Geographic So ...show moreciety, (2001). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ...show less
$28.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Connie Popek, Bookseller NY
Otego, NY
Seller Rating: 4.78
Lewis, Michael S. Washington D.C. 2001 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 12.25x9.5 inches. 320 indexed pages. Featuring 168 evocative and breathtaking photographs, this official companion volume to the ...show more major PBS series, Africa, provides a superb profile of the world's oldest, largest, and still most myeterious landmass. A beautiful journey through the lands of Africa. Clean, tight, bright. ...show less
$29.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.75
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close