Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Against The Day - 06 edition

by Thomas Pynchon

Against The Day (ISBN10: 0143112562; ISBN13: 9780143112563)
ISBN13: 978-0143112563
ISBN10: 0143112562

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-1594201202
ISBN10: 159420120X

Summary: Spanning the period between the Chicago World's Fair of 1893 and the years just after World War I, this novel moves from the labor troubles in Colorado to turn-of-the-century New York, to London and Gottingen, Venice and Vienna, the Balkans, Central Asia, Siberia at the time of the mysterious Tunguska Event, Mexico during the Revolution, postwar Paris, silent-era Hollywood, and one or two places not strictly speaking on the map at all.

With a worldwide disa ...show morester looming just a few years ahead, it is a time of unrestrained corporate greed, false religiosity, moronic fecklessness, and evil intent in high places. No reference to the present day is intended or should be inferred.

The sizable cast of characters includes anarchists, balloonists, gamblers, corporate tycoons, drug enthusiasts, innocents and decadents, mathematicians, mad scientists, shamans, psychics, and stage magicians, spies, detectives, adventuresses, and hired guns. There are cameo appearances by Nikola Tesla, Bela Lugosi, and Groucho Marx.

As an era of certainty comes crashing down around their ears and an unpredictable future commences, these folks are mostly just trying to pursue their lives. Sometimes they manage to catch up; sometimes it's their lives that pursue them.

Meanwhile, the author is up to his usual business. Characters stop what they're doing to sing what are for the most part stupid songs. Strange sexual practices take place. Obscure languages are spoken, not always idiomatically. Contrary-to-the-fact occurrences occur. If it is not the world, it is what the world might be with a minor adjustment or two. According to some, this is one of the main purposes of fiction.

Let the reader decide, let the reader beware. Good luck.

--Thomas Pynchon

About the Author:
Thomas Pynchon is the author of V., The Crying of Lot 49, Gravity's Rainbow, Slow Learner, a collection of short stories, Vineland and, most recently, Mason and Dixon. He received the National Book Award for Gravity's Rainbow in 1974. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 06
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Inc.
Published: 10/30/2007

List Price: $18.00
Used $7.02
Used
Save $10.98 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 19 hours and 31 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Against The Day
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (45)  |  New (18)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (11)  |  Good (9)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.02
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
gillbooks
cincinnati, OH
Seller Rating: 4.71
New York, NY 2007 Trade paperback Fair. stained copy inside front cover and back pages on the top edge SHIPS MEDIA MAIL ONLY Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1085 p. Audience: General/trade.
$4.41
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Big River Books
Powder Springs, GA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2007 Paperback Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.56
2007 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookIT ND
Neche, ND
Seller Rating: 4.92
[978-0-14-311256-3] 2007, 1st thus. (Trade paperback)...Near fine.......Cover illustration by Tullio Crali....(Fiction)
$6.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Grant Thiessen
Neche, ND
Seller Rating: 4.66
Trade paperback. Condition: Near fine. Published by Penguin 2007, 1st thus.(#978-0-14-311256-3) Against the Day, by Thomas Pynchon. ... Cover illustration by Tullio Crali. ... [Fiction] ... (If ...show more a scan of our cover is not shown right beside this listing, you can request one to be sent to you.) ...show less
$7.02
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$7.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
ocbookstx
Richardson, TX
Seller Rating: 3.76
0143112562 COLLEGE TEXTBOOK - WE DO NOT SHIP TO AK OR HI - New Items come as they were shipped to us. Used Items may or may not include access codes, cds, or supplemental materials. If you have any sp ...show moreecific needs please contact us through the appropriate marketplace. We ship all orders within 24 business hours. ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
lorem ipsum books MA
Cambridge, MA
Seller Rating: 4.72
2007-10-30 Softcover Good Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Sticker on back cover. Some wear to cover.
$7.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Phaeton Books
Hewitt, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.73
New York, NY 2007 Trade paperback First edition. 1st Penguin Books Trade PB Fine. SHIP DAILY from NJ; HAS BEEN READ, not a mark, NEAR FINE (light bowing to spine only sign of being read, pages tonin ...show moreg) AS SHOWN THIS PHOTO Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1085 p. Audience: General/trade. 7418 7418-Thomas Pynchon's first book in almost 10 years is...what we've come to expect. Against the Day is a sprawling narrative that includes over 100 characters and covers time travel, advanced mathematics, mining sabotage, a gang of boy scout-like zeppelin-riders, and much more. It's dense and convoluted, just like everything Pynchon has ever written, but this feels different. He's more settled in this novel, maybe due to his age, but the plot feels more like a regular book than a typical Pynchon head-spinner. His characters are as rich and colorful as ever, breaking into song for no reason, walking through walls that aren't really there, performing complex zeta-functions on the bottom of beer bottles...you get the id ...show less
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A Cappella Books GA
Atlanta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.76
Paper Back Very Good
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close