Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Age Of Turbulence : Adventures In A New World - 07 edition

by Alan Greenspan

Age Of Turbulence : Adventures In A New World (ISBN10: 1594201315; ISBN13: 9781594201318)
ISBN13: 978-1594201318
ISBN10: 1594201315

Summary: ''In the immediate aftermath of September 11, 2001, in his fourteenth year as chairman of the Federal Reserve Board, Alan Greenspan took part in a very quiet collective effort to ensure that America didn't experience an economic meltdown, taking the rest of the world with it. There was good reason to fear the worst: the stock market crash of October 1987, his first major crisis as Federal Reserve chairman, occurring just weeks after he assumed control, had come much closer than is ev ...show moreen today generally known to freezing the financial system and triggering a genuine financial panic. Yet the most remarkable thing that happened to the economy after 9/11 was... nothing. What in an earlier day would have meant a crippling shock to the system was absorbed astonishingly quickly. We are truly living in a new world, he reflected, not for the first time nor for the last.'' ''The Age of Turbulence is Alan Greenspan's reckoning with the nature of this new world, channeled through his own experience of working in the command room of the global economy for longer than any other single figure. Alan Greenspan shares the story of his life first simply with an eye toward doing justice to the amount of history that he has experienced and shaped. But his other goal is to draw readers along the same learning curve he followed, so that they gain a grasp of his own understanding of the underlying dynamics that drive world events.'' ''In the second half of the book, Dr. Greenspan embarks on a tour d'horizon of the global economy. He reveals the universals of economic growth, delves into the specific facts on the ground in each of the major countries and regions of the world, and explains where the trend lines of globalization point from here.''--BOOK JACKET. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 07
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Inc.
Published: 09/17/2007

List Price: $35.00
Used $8.75
Used
Save $26.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 5 hours and 31 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Age Of Turbulence : Adventures In A New World
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (431)  |  New (55)  |  Like New (89)  |  Very Good (153)  |  Good (117)  |  Acceptable (17)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$24.14
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
New York, NY 2007-10-01 Hardcover Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Kennys Bookshop
Galway,
Seller Rating: 4.51
2007. Hardcover. Clean copy in clean dustwrapper.. Not a first edition copy.. . . . All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200,000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects ou ...show morer service.... ‘Fast delivery, great seller’, ‘Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition – thanks!’ ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Free State Books
Halethorpe, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Free State Books. Never settle for less.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.57
Nearly new condition book. Sail the Seas of Value
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
New York, NY 2007-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gladewater Books
Gladewater, TX
Seller Rating: 4.64
New York, NY 2007 Hard cover Very good. No dust jacket. NO jacket; great condition; wear on edges and corners and some minor discoloration Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. A ...show moreudience: General/trade. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Goodwill Industries of SF
San Francisco, CA
Seller Rating: 4.67
2007 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. Th ...show moreere are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Springys Treasures MI
Irons, MI
Seller Rating: 4.67
2007-09-17 Very Good Minimal wear.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
New York, NY 2007-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Springys Treasures MI
Irons, MI
Seller Rating: 4.67
2007-09-17 Hardcover Very Good in yes jacket Minimal wear.
Page:   < Previous   |     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     13     14     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close