Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Alexander Of Macedon, 356 - 323 B. C. : A Historical Biography - 91 edition

by Peter Green

Alexander Of Macedon, 356 - 323 B. C. : A Historical Biography (ISBN10: 0520071662; ISBN13: 9780520071667)
ISBN13: 978-0520071667
ISBN10: 0520071662

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0520071650
ISBN10: 0520071654

Summary: Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who is also a novelist, portrays Alexander as both a complex personality and a single-minded general, a man capable of such d ...show moreiverse expediencies as patricide or the massacre of civilians. Green describes his Alexander as "not only the most brilliant (and ambitious) field commander in history, but also supremely indifferent to all those administrative excellences and idealistic yearnings foisted upon him by later generations, especially those who found the conqueror, tout court, a little hard upon their liberal sensibilities."

This biography begins not with one of the universally known incidents of Alexander's life, but with an account of his father, Philip of Macedonia, whose many-territoried empire was the first on the continent of Europe to have an effectively centralized government and military. What Philip and Macedonia had to offer, Alexander made his own, but Philip and Macedonia also made Alexander form an important context for understanding Alexander himself. Yet his origins and training do not fully explain the man. After he was named hegemon of the Hellenic League, many philosophers came to congratulate Alexander, but one was conspicuous by his absence: Diogenes the Cynic, an ascetic who lived in a clay tub. Piqued and curious, Alexander himself visited the philosopher, who, when asked if there was anything Alexander could do for him, made the famous reply, "Don't stand between me and the sun." Alexander's courtiers jeered, but Alexander silenced them: "If I were not Alexander, I would be Diogenes." This remark was as unexpected in Alexander as it would be in a modern leader.

For the general reader, the book, redolent with gritty details and fully aware of Alexander's darker side, offers a gripping tale of Alexander's career. Full backnotes, fourteen maps, and chronological and genealogical tables serve readers with more specialized interests.

"[A] vibrant, immensely readable biography. . . . History leaps off the page in this passionate narrative. . . . Green strips away romantic legends to lay bare an Orwellian tyrant whose unbroken ascent to absolute power led to his estrangement from reality." --Publishers Weekly "A superb character study. . . . A thicket of intrigues, battles, treaties made and broken. . . . It drives forward, clarified by Green's easy command of the material and saturated with his sense of that gorgeous, raging, brilliant time in which an implacable golden demigod rammed Hellenism forever into history and legend. The scale of Alexander's life is marvelously conveyed. . . . A magnificent biography--and an unflinching study of Realpolitik in the ancient world." --Kirkus Reviews ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 91
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 10/05/1992

View Author Bio

List Price: $29.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $19.96 (67%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Alexander Of Macedon, 356 - 323 B. C. : A Historical Biography
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (40)  |  New (1)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (18)  |  Good (9)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
TGChavez
La Mesa, CA
Seller Rating: 4.72
Very good Clean copy w/ minor signs of use-tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service ...show more~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expedited moves you to front of the line) ...show less
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
qlp entertainment ca
santa ana, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. (zz5) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs;
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Oscar grosvenor
Valley Stream, NY
Seller Rating: 4.81
1992 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. trade paperback edition. book = good; dj = goo ...show mored. date 8/2/11 ...show less
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Oscar grosvenor
Valley Stream, NY
Seller Rating: 4.81
1992 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. trade paperback edition. book = good; dj = goo ...show mored. date: 8/31/11 ...show less
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
invisibledog
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.45
0520071662 Unmarked. Very Good condition.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Meador Books
new york, NY
Seller Rating: 3.81
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 Trade Paper Very Good VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Very Good Very Good Softcover. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine has light bumping. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent ...show morebook shop since 1984. ...show less
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Dorley House Books MD
Clear Spring, MD
Seller Rating: 4.68
Berkeley, CA 1992 Soft Cover 4th Printing Near Fine 8 vo. 617 clean, unmarked pages/index/bibliograhy/notes.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Ancient World Books ON
Toronto, ON
Seller Rating: 5
1992 Softcover Very Good 0520071662. Minor shelfwear. One corner lightly creased. Remainder mark to base of textblock (black marker line).; Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars view ...show moreed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who is also a novelist, portrays Alexander as both a complex personality and a single-minded general, a man capable of such diverse expediencies as patricide or the massacre of civilians. Green describes his Alexander as "not only the most brilliant (and ambitious) field commander in history, but also supremely indifferent to all those administrative excellences and idealistic yearnings foisted upon him by later generations, especially those who found the conqueror, tout court, a little hard upon their liberal sensibilities. " T ...show less
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Very Good 1992. Paperback. Very Good.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close