Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

All The Names - 99 edition

by Jose Saramago

All The Names (ISBN10: 0156010593; ISBN13: 9780156010597)
ISBN13: 978-0156010597
ISBN10: 0156010593

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0151004218
ISBN10: 0151004218

Summary: Senhor José is a low-grade clerk in the city's Central Registry, where the living and the dead share the same shelf space. A middle-aged bachelor, he has no interest in anything beyond the certificates of birth, marriage, divorce, and death that are his daily routine. But one day, when he comes across the records of an anonymous young woman, something happens to him. Obsessed, Senhor José sets off to follow the thread that may lead him to the woman-but ...show moreas he gets closer, he discovers more about her, and about himself, than he would ever have wished.

The loneliness of people's lives, the effects of chance, the discovery of love-all coalesce in this extraordinary novel that displays the power and art of José Saramago in brilliant form. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 99
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Published: 10/28/2001

List Price: $14.00
Used $5.46
Used
Save $8.54 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 21 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for All The Names
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (121)  |  New (27)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (41)  |  Good (36)  |  Acceptable (7)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.46
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$14.01
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Strand Bookstore
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
A low-grade bachelor clerk in a city's Central Registry comes across the birth certificate of an anonymous young woman. Deciding it is not mere chance, he sets off to follow the thread that leads himt ...show moreo her, and to knowing more about himself than he would be pleased to discover. Includes a Reading Group Guide. 245p. ...show less
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vennerbeck's Books NH
Deerfield, NH
Seller Rating: 4.71
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 2001 Soft Cover Very Good in Softcover jacket New looking large softcover, glossy, bright, clean text, binding tight, reliable shipper, 14/7044ah.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bluebird Books
Littleton, CO
Seller Rating: 4.5
Novel by Nobel prizewinning Portuguese author in a nice copy. Minor edge curling, retailer's sticker back cover. ; 60258; 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall
$6.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Like New 2001. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Fine.
$6.71
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
eBookman CA
Orange, CA
Seller Rating: 4.71
01-01-2001 Softcover Some wear from use. Good used book. Yellowing from age.
$6.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
John Vernon Scott, Bookseller
New Oxford, PA
Seller Rating: 0
Orlando, Florida, U.S. A 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good This is a very nice copy of the book!
$6.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Priceless Books IL
Urbana, IL
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York 1999 Paperback VG 245pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.
$7.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$7.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Leigh's Favorite Books CA
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
PAPERBACK Very Good 0156010593 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Page:   < Previous   |     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     13     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close