Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

America In Modern Times : Since 1941 - 97 edition

by Alan Brinkley

America In Modern Times : Since 1941 (ISBN10: 0070079625; ISBN13: 9780070079625)
ISBN13: 978-0070079625
ISBN10: 0070079625

Summary: The most recent addition to our Overture series, America in Modern Times (since 1941) brings together the strengths of a political historian (Brinkley) and a specialist in intellectual, social and women's history (Fitzpatrick). The book reflects these areas of expertise in its extensive attention to women's history, social developments, the history of ideas, as well as political history and foreign policy.

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company
Published: 11/01/1996

View Author Bio

List Price: $36.87
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $22.38 (61%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for America In Modern Times : Since 1941
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (17)  |  New (3)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (8)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.56
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1996-11-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Squared
Dallas, TX
Seller Rating: 4.6
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Yard Sale Store NY
Narrowsburg, NY
Seller Rating: 4.68
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1996 Paperback Good The front cover has some edge wear and corner fold mark to this Reliable paperback with slight shelf wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. ...show more Tight binding. The text flows cleanly and clearly from beginning to end. Certainly a useful edition! ...show less
$11.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
glenn david books PA
Wyomissing, PA
Seller Rating: 4.91
1997 Soft Cover Wrap Near Fine. No Jacket Issued Very Attractive, very bright and very firm soft cover trade paperback Text book. The condition is Near Fine. This cover is in great condition with a ...show more very smooth spine. The edges are very good and the pages are tight and the book is flat. Tight & Unmarked pages, no highlighting, no names. 649 pages. ...show less
$21.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Elisabeth Butkovich NY
Kew Gardens, NY
Seller Rating: 4.91
1996 Trade paperback Illustrated. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks new and unused, with light shelfwear. No marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ...show more General/trade. ...show less
$22.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Parnassus BookShop WA
Newport, WA
Seller Rating: 4.8
1997 Paperback Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7??"-9??" tall; Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Cover clean and unmarked with light edgewear, crease marks on lower corner. Interior is very clean wi ...show moreth a few pages with underlining and highlighting. Volume 2 of a series, beginning with page 321 to p 650 inc suggested reading section and index. In 1941 the United States entered the greatest war in the history of mankind and, in the process, accepted its role as the leading international power in the world. As the US society and economy seemed poised and uncertain of its role in the 21st century, this books looks back at how the US has struggled and tried to balance the conflicting demands of meeting its responsibilities as a global power and its social responsibilities at home. A very good overview analysis without extensive detail. For example, some topics are The Cold War, Postwar Prosperity, Racial Justice, Eisenhower Republicanism, Resurgence of Liberalism, Vietnam, Cultural Revolutions, The Imperial Pre ...show less
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close