Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

American Heritage College Dictionary (indexed / Plain) - 3rd edition

by American Heritage

American Heritage College Dictionary  (indexed / Plain) (ISBN10: 0395671612; ISBN13: 9780395671610)
ISBN13: 978-0395671610
ISBN10: 0395671612

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0395446386, 978-0395669181
ISBN10: 0395446384, 0395669189

Summary: This college dictionary is derived from the "American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language {BRD 1992}. . . . This third edition has 185,000 words (200,000 definitions) and about 15,000 new words and meanings, nearly thesame as the parent work. . . . Most of the usage and regional notes and the synonym paragraphs from the parent work are found in this version.Biographical and geographic entries are in the main A-Z sequence.Back matter consists of an es ...show moresay and chart on Indo-European languages."(Booklist)For the previous edition see BRD 1983 under American Heritage Dictionary, 2d college ed. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 3RD 93
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Published: 07/23/1993

List Price: $25.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $10.51 (42%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for American Heritage College Dictionary (indexed / Plain)
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (53)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (23)  |  Good (17)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1993-07-23 Hardcover 3rd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1993-07-23 Hardcover 3rd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1993-07-23 Hardcover 3rd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1993-07-23 Hardcover 3rd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
Boston, MA 1993-07-23 Hardcover 3rd ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$2.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside.
$2.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PriorityBooksellers
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.37
0395671612 Third edition. 1993. Cover has light wear. Text inside clean with no marks. Looks new and unread.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close