Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

American Indian Myths And Legends - 84 edition

by Richard Erdoes and Alfonso eds. Ortiz

American Indian Myths And Legends (ISBN10: 0394740181; ISBN13: 9780394740188)
ISBN13: 978-0394740188
ISBN10: 0394740181

Summary: Erdoes and Ortiz "have edited, translated and transcribed oral stories, classic accounts, and tales from 19th century sources.The book is divided into ten parts that arrange the tales of various tribes by theme, i.e., creation stories, trickster tales and tales of ghosts and the spirit world.There are introductory annotations to individual tales, and a note at the end of each tale giving its origin.Each section has a two or three page introduction.The book h ...show moreas . . . an appendix listing tribes in alphabetical order with a short description of each tribe." (Voice Youth Advocates) Bibliography. Index of tales. Gathering 160 tales from 80 tribal groups to offer a rich and lively panorama of the Native American mythic heritage. 100 drawings. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 84
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Published: 08/28/1985

List Price: $21.00
Used $8.19
Used
Save $12.81 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 21 hours and 29 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for American Indian Myths And Legends
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (229)  |  New (25)  |  Like New (27)  |  Very Good (100)  |  Good (62)  |  Acceptable (15)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.19
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1985-08-12 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ZOF
San Gabriel, CA
Seller Rating: 4.41
used - very good 1st. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Buy from a trusted seller! Expedited Shipping may be available for only a few dollars more! Paperbac ...show morek. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$2.40
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$2.82
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1985-08-12 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p.
$2.82
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1985-08-12 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
fatbookcity
Oakdale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.4
This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some minor wear.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
AhabBooks
Glencoe, CA
Seller Rating: 4.84
No comments from the seller
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The BookShop FL
Fort Myers, FL
Seller Rating: 4.74
1984 large sofcover Near fine condition, wraps 6X9.
$3.47
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mendogreenpower
Fort Bragg, CA
Seller Rating: 4.39
1984-01-01 Paperback Very Good Clean, tight copy. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmati ...show moreon e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. ...show less
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close