Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

American Plague : The True And Terrifying Story Of The Yellow Fever Epidemic Of 1793 - 03 edition

by Jim Murphy

American Plague : The True And Terrifying Story Of The Yellow Fever Epidemic Of 1793 (ISBN10: 0395776082; ISBN13: 9780395776087)
ISBN13: 978-0395776087
ISBN10: 0395776082

Summary: 1793, Philadelphia. The nation's capital and the largest city in North America is devastated by an apparently incurable disease, cause unknown...

In a powerful, dramatic narrative, critically acclaimed author Jim Murphy describes the illness known as yellow fever and the toll it took on the city's residents, relating the epidemic to the major social and political events of the day and to 18th-century medical beliefs and practices. Drawing on first-hand acco ...show moreunts, Murphy spotlights the heroic role of Philadelphia's free blacks in combating the disease, and the Constitutional crisis that President Washington faced when he was forced to leave the city -- and all his papers -- while escaping the deadly contagion. The search for the fever's causes and cure, not found for more than a century afterward, provides a suspenseful counterpoint to this riveting true story of a city under siege.

Thoroughly researched, generously illustrated with fascinating archival prints, and unflinching in its discussion of medical details, this book offers a glimpse into the conditions of American cities at the time of our nation's birth while drawing timely parallels to modern-day epidemics. Bibliography, map, index. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Published: 06/23/2003

List Price: $18.00
Used $4.50
Used
Save $13.50 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 23 hours and 24 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for American Plague : The True And Terrifying Story Of The Yellow Fever Epidemic Of 1793
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (62)  |  New (25)  |  Like New (14)  |  Very Good (14)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$13.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Thomas Savage, Bookseller
Saint Francisville, LA
Seller Rating: 4.75
2003 Hardcover Near Fine . NOT ex library. hardcover edition with dustjacket. nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED. text unmarked. NOT EXLIBRARY...box1...history, fiction, military, biog ...show moreraphy, literature. ...show less
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cozy Book Cellar MA
Bellingham, MA
Seller Rating: 4.82
2003-06-23 Hardcover Very Good + Newbery Honor Book. Hardcover Book with Jacket.
$6.65
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
bookemporium
Bloomington, IN
Seller Rating: 4.78
We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Fast & reliable delivery. ...show more Exceptional customer service. Standard shipping is USPS Standard Mail. We ship expedited orders by UPS Ground. ...show less
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
PurJoy Bookshop
Arvada, CO
Seller Rating: 5
New York, NY 2003 Hard cover Annotated. Fine. Fine condition. Clean & tight & unmarked. Mild shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audie ...show morence: Children/juvenile. ...show less
$7.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$7.26
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Kings Ridge Media WI
Appleton, WI
Seller Rating: 4.59
2003-06-23 Hardcover New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
ShopSpell
Wharton, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.3
Bargain Book but not a used book. May have remainder mark. Reliable seller.
$9.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
AceBook
Rahway, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.39
Fine; Collectible Collectible 1st Edition (2003 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib copy in excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and ni ...show morece. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! ...show less
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Jay W. Nelson MN
Austin, MN
Seller Rating: 4.75
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2003 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book Hardcover in jacket.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close