Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Anatomy Of A Golf Course - 99 edition

by Tom Doak and Ben Crenshaw

Anatomy Of A Golf Course (ISBN10: 1580800718; ISBN13: 9781580800716)
ISBN13: 978-1580800716
ISBN10: 1580800718

Summary: Behind every golf hole lies an influence on every golfer's game that few golfers ever contemplate: the course architect. Why a hole dog-legs left and not right, why bunkers end up where they are, the length of a hole, the view from the tee -- all these factors and many more are the result of choices made by the golf architect to challenge, and sometimes intimidate any golfer's game. Tom Doak, one of America's youngest and most successful golf architects, here discusses his craft and ...show moreexplains the strategies behind a golf architect's decision. Knowing why a course is laid out is critical to how the course should be played. Knowledgeable golfers and beginners alike will find this book fascinating reading. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 99
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Burford Books, Inc.
Published: 01/28/1999

List Price: $0.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $30.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $14.26

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Anatomy Of A Golf Course
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (32)  |  New (19)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (4)  |  Good (1)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$17.15
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$18.21
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
MovieMars-Books
Indian Trail, NC
Seller Rating: 4.43
"BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!"
$18.27
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
BargainBookStores
Grand Rapids, MI
Seller Rating: 4.73
BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
$19.86
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
Hardcover Very Good 1580800718 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
$19.86
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.55
Hardcover Very Good 1580800718 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bougey's Books CA
Vallejo, CA
Seller Rating: 4.71
1992 Hard Cover Very Good/Good+ 1580800718 Very Good condition. Clean pages. Tight binding. Covers may have minor shelf wear. Good+ condition Dust Jacket included. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing. [ ...show moreK72] ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BOOKLORD
El Cerrito, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
Very Good condition. Clean pages. Tight binding. Covers may have minor shelf wear. Good+ condition Dust Jacket included. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing. [K72]
$19.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
Hardcover Fine 1580800718 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION ...show more GURANTEED**** ...show less
$19.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.54
Hardcover Fine 1580800718 Publisher Overstock. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Bethel Charkoudian Books MA
Newton, MA
Seller Rating: 4.78
1992 Hardcover Fine Hardcover with dustjacket both in fine condition.
$20.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
Hardcover New 1580800718 Brand New. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close