Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

And The Waters Turned To Blood - 97 edition

by Rodney Barker

And The Waters Turned To Blood (ISBN10: 0684838451; ISBN13: 9780684838458)
ISBN13: 978-0684838458
ISBN10: 0684838451

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0684831268
ISBN10: 0684831260

Summary: In this account, Rodney Barker tells the full and terrifying story of a microorganism popping up along the Eastern seaboard - far closer to home than the Ebola virus and equally frightening. In the coastal waters of North Carolina - and now extending as far north as the Chesapeake Bay area - a mysterious and deadly aquatic organism named Pfiesteria piscicida threatens to unleash an environmental nightmare and human tragedy of catastrophic proportions. At the very cen ...show moreter of this narrative is the heroic effort of Dr. JoAnn Burkholder and her colleagues, embattled and dedicated scientists confronting medical, political, and corporate powers to understand and conquer this new scourge before it claims more victims. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published: 03/28/1998

List Price: $21.99
Used $5.50
Used
Save $16.49 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 18 hours and 14 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for And The Waters Turned To Blood
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (75)  |  New (16)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (26)  |  Good (21)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.54
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
b j book sales
hudson, FL
Seller Rating: 4.84
VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1998-03-31 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Easton Books MN
Easton, MN
Seller Rating: 4.73
1998 Trade paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, only minor cover edgewear & pp lightly tanned, but--APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. ...show more 362 pp. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
New York, NY 1998-03-31 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Very Good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sierra Nevada Books
Reno, NV
Seller Rating: 4.56
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
TextbooksPro
Dayton, OH
Seller Rating: 4.7
Book is in great condition!! Cover shows very little edge wear and corners are gently rubbed. Pages have very minimal markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!!
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close