Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Angels And Outcasts - 3rd edition

by Trent Batson and Eugene eds. Bergman

Angels And Outcasts (ISBN10: 0930323173; ISBN13: 9780930323172)
ISBN13: 978-0930323172
ISBN10: 0930323173

Summary: Dickens, Welty, and Turgenev are only three of the master storytellers in Angels and Outcasts. This remarkable collection of 14 short stories offers insights into what it means to be deaf in a hearing world. The book is divided into three parts: the first section explores works by nineteenth-century authors; the second section concentrates on stories by twentieth-century writers; and the final section focuses on stories by authors who are themselves deaf. Each section begins with an ...show moreintroduction by the editors and each story is preceded by a preface. Angels and Outcasts concludes with an annotated bibliography of other prose works about the Deaf experience. In addition to fascinating reading, it provides valuable insights into the world of Deaf people. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 3RD 85
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Gallaudet University Press
Published: 01/28/1986

List Price: $28.95
Used $7.24
Used
Save $21.71 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 10 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $22.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $2.88

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Angels And Outcasts
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (17)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (3)  |  Good (8)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.24
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$28.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.88
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Tacoma Goodwill
Tacoma, WA
Seller Rating: 4.82
100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust jacket, stickers, co ...show morever creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. ...show less
$2.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
booksfromca
Simi Valley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.54
Some highlighiting/notes/underlining inside.
$2.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books From California CA
Simi Valley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.59
1986 Paperback Good Some highlighiting/notes/underlining inside. ?? Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
$3.82
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Rutherford Book Exchange NJ
North Arlington, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.84
1986 Paperback Good Crease back cover; some staining page tips-does not bleed through to page. 2.
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
1-1-86 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.94 lbs.
$7.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Aeden Stclair
Marietta, OH
Seller Rating: 4.63
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Minor wear from use. Some edge wear.
$11.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$17.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
tini's world IL
Palatine, IL
Seller Rating: 4.61
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1985 Trade Paperback Near Fine Book Excellent condition, fine mylar protected ex librery copy with slightest scuff to mylar, remainder mark...thanks!
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
Washington, DC 1986 Trade paperback 3rd ed. Annotated. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close