Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Applying Cultural Anthropology An Introductory Reader : An Introductory Reader - 6th edition

by Aaron Podolefsky and Peter J. ed. Brown

Applying Cultural Anthropology An Introductory Reader : An Introductory Reader (ISBN10: 0072564253; ISBN13: 9780072564259)
ISBN13: 978-0072564259
ISBN10: 0072564253

Summary: This supplementary reader is composed of both classic and contemporary articles that demonstrate the significant contributions that cultural anthropologists make; the emphasis is on the applicability of cultural anthropology to understanding and improving the present day human condition.
New to This Edition :

  • Seven of the 29 selections are new.

Features :
    ...show moree='padding:0px;padding-left:10px;margin:0px;'>
  • Applications of anthropology are evident throughout. Unlike other introductory readers, this collection emphasizes how current anthropological research is put to use in everyday life. Whether debating the merits of a career in anthropology or questioning why the subject should be studied, students will grow to appreciate anthropology's widespread uses, from conducting market research to working with refugee communities.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 6TH 03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company
Published: 09/03/2002

View Author Bio

Other Editions of Applying Cultural Anthropology An Introductory Reader : An Introductory Reader:
List Price: $46.75
Used $5.00
Used
Save $41.75 (89%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 22 hours and 42 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Applying Cultural Anthropology An Introductory Reader : An Introductory Reader
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (32)  |  New (2)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (11)  |  Good (13)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Book Place IL
Alton, IL
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002 Paperback 6th Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & ...show more Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
The Book Place IL
Alton, IL
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002 Paperback Fair Book is in Good or Better Condition. At worst, book has reasonable wear and is still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. ...show more SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book Place IL
Alton, IL
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002 Paperback Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Supp ...show moreort! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Book Place IL
Alton, IL
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002 Paperback 6th Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fas ...show moret & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
sixth Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: sixth ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Pub Date: 9/3/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: ...show more336. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
sixth Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: sixth ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Pub Date: 9/3/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
sixth Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: sixth ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Pub Date: 9/3/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
SG Books
Cheyenne, WY
Seller Rating: 4.37
This is a very good copy with slight wear and does not include a dust jacket.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close