Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Art In Renaissance Italy : 1300-1500 - 97 edition

by Evelyn S. Welch

Art In Renaissance Italy : 1300-1500 (ISBN10: 019284279X; ISBN13: 9780192842794)
ISBN13: 978-0192842794
ISBN10: 019284279X

Summary: The Italian Renaissance was a pivotal period in the history of Western culture during which artists such as Masaccio, Donatello, Fra Angelico, and Leonardo created some of the world's most influential and exciting works in a variety of artistic fields. Here, Evelyn Welch presents a fresh picture of the Italian Renaissance by challenging traditional scholarship and placing emphasis on recreating the experience of contemporary Italians: the patrons who commissioned the ...show more works, the members of the public who viewed them, and the artists who produced them. Art in Renaissance Italy 1350-1500 dramatically revises the traditional story of the Renaissance and takes into account new issues that have greatly enriched our understanding of the period. From paintings and coins to sculptures and tapestries, Welch examines the issues of materials, workshop practices, and artist-patron relationships, and explores the ways in which visual imagery related to contemporary sexual, social, and political behavior. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published: 05/28/2001

View Author Bio
View Review

List Price: $27.95
Used $10.90
Used
Save $17.05 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 8 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $22.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $6.79

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Art In Renaissance Italy : 1300-1500
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (28)  |  New (10)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (6)  |  Good (7)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$10.90
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$19.28
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.79
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwill Discount Books
North Las Vegas, NV
Seller Rating: 4.25
May have marks or highlighting Hilighted/annotated.
$7.02
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
spellbound PA
McKeesport, PA
Seller Rating: 4.82
5/17/2001 Paperback Very Good 019284279X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/light scratches. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback a ...show morend Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. ...show less
$7.06
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
spellbound PA
McKeesport, PA
Seller Rating: 4.82
5/17/2001 Paperback Good 019284279X Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Bruise/crease to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small bl ...show moreack line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. ...show less
$7.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Penntext
Downingtown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.34
95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
$10.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A.L. Lovett
Atlanta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.5
2001 Trade paperback Reissue ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight, no notes or markings, light shelfwear with 2 tiny dogeared corners Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. Con ...show moretains: Illustrations. Oxford History of Art (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$12.83
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$13.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Dads Bookstore
PORT CHARLOTTE, FL
Seller Rating: 4.64
2001-05-17 Paperback Like New Pictures are clear and clean-Paperback in Like new condition. Has cover and edge wear front right corner bent inside excellent. A very nice book that we will wrap indi ...show morevidually and ship with sturdy cardboard liner for excellent protection. Why settle for less? Pages clean and nice not torn, tight binding. No writing, not ex-library book. We ship fast and always well packed. Thank you. ...show less
$15.58
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
EuroBooks
Horcott Rd, Fairford,
Seller Rating: 4.39
New Book. Shipped from UK within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000.
$17.57
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
GreatBookPrices
Westminster, MD
Seller Rating: 4.21
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close