Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Art Of War - rev edition

by Niccolo Machiavelli and Ellis Farneworth

Art Of War (ISBN10: 030681076X; ISBN13: 9780306810763)
ISBN13: 978-0306810763
ISBN10: 030681076X

Summary: In medieval warfare, such seemingly elementary conventions as army organization, hierarchy of command, staff services, and codes of military law were nonexistent. Niccolo Machiavelli changed all that. Among other improvements, he instituted the systematic concept of troop formation and proclaimed discipline to be of supreme importance. War was war, he believed, and victory the primary aim to which all other considerations must be subordinated. Though a republican at heart, he saw as ...show morethe crying need of his day a strong political and military leader who could forge a unitary state in northern Italy to eliminate outside forces from Italian soil. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: REV 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Published: 07/28/2001

View Author Bio

List Price: $17.00
Used $6.63
Used
Save $10.37 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 7 hours and 42 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $22.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $4.81

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Art Of War
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (41)  |  New (22)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (9)  |  Good (2)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.63
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.71
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$4.81
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Good Books Will Follow
Kansas City, MO
Seller Rating: 4.4
2001 Paperback Fair Minor shelf / edge wear. Moderate creases and wear from reading.
$4.81
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
GWBooks
Vancouver, WA
Seller Rating: 4.19
A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear. Highlighted text;
$4.83
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
GICW Books
Hillsboro, OR
Seller Rating: 4.57
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ.
$6.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
bookhedgehog
Baltimore, MD
Seller Rating: 5
clean text,minor shelf/cornerwear. very good condition.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS CO
Greenwood, IN
Seller Rating: 4.49
New York, NY 2001 Trade paperback Rev ed. Fine. Book is in fine condition, has very light edge wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p.
$7.34
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
909Books IN
Trafalgar, IN
Seller Rating: 4.83
2001-09-04 Paperback Like New FREE TRACKING NUMBER EMAILED TO YOU-Exact ISBN match, exactly as shown; this is an exceptionally nice clean book with clean text and tight square binding in excellent, ...show more virtually new condition, NOT a remaindered book, NO remainder marks---Alaska, Hawaii and APO addresses PLEASE NOTE: The post office gives a 3-5 week window for Standard Media (surface) mail to reach your regions. If time is of the essence, click Priority service! ...show less
$8.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Welly's Books
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 0
VG, clean, strong binding, good corners and edges. Dark blue wraps and white lettering, softcover. 247 + lxxxvii pp table of contents, introduction, selected bibliography, note on the text, appendic ...show morees and an index/ 5.5x8 inches. ...show less
$8.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bayou Books LA
Port Allen, LA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2001 Trade paperback Rev ed. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor marking in front cover. Some shelf wear observed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrat ...show moreions. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$8.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2001 Paperback Very good Very nice, clean text.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books! Everywhere Books! IN
Evansville, IN
Seller Rating: 4.84
Cambridge, MA 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 247 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. This book is the classic ren ...show moreaissance study of military combat. It has been highly esteemed for nearly five centuries and widely read by such leaders as Frederick the Great and Napoleon. It outlines fundamental issues that scholars of war continue to examine today, making the book essential reading for any student of military history, strategy, or theory. ...show less
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close