Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Artificial White Man - 04 edition

by Stanley Crouch

Artificial White Man (ISBN10: 0465015166; ISBN13: 9780465015160)
ISBN13: 978-0465015160
ISBN10: 0465015166

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0465015153
ISBN10: 0465015158

Summary: Another dance of the bull through the china shop of cliches,The Artificial White Manproves the correctness of Tom Wolfe's observation that Stanley Crouch is ''the jazz virtuoso of the American essay.'' This time out, Crouch focuses his attention on issues surrounding the often misdirected American hunger for ''authenticity.'' Though the essays range in topic from segregation in contemporary fiction to the racial politics of filmmaker Quentin Tarantino, they are informed by a singular ...show more concern: our increasing difficulty in discerning the real from the counterfeit, the posture from the pose, in contemporary life.Crouch moves across literature, music, sports, film, race, sex, class, and religion with insights withering in one instance, celebratory and challenging in another. Long known as an independent thinker, Crouch takes further intellectual chances in this collection challenging us to live up to the potential of our social contract and our democratic arts. Pointed and provocative,The Artificial White Manis as witty and eye-opening as cultural criticism gets. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 04
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc.
Published: 11/07/2005
International: No



List Price: $14.00
Used $5.46
Used
Save $8.54 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 12 hours and 25 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Artificial White Man
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (23)  |  New (10)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (1)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.46
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
FRANK'S BOOKS
Converse, TX
Seller Rating: 0
2005 Trade paperback Very good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover has minor wear; pages are unmarked. SHIPS NEXT DAY
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.54
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Earths Largest
North Las Vegas, NV
Seller Rating: 4.5
11/08/05 Paperback Fair Acceptable condition: Spine and cover may have considerable creases, page may contain writing but does not obscure the text, cover or back may have pricing sticker, writing, ...show more tears, etc. ...show less
$2.37
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
BookShop4U
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
2005-11-08 Paperback New 0465015166 Friendly Return Policy. A+++ Customer Service!
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
11-8-05 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.6 lbs.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
11-8-05 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.6 lbs.
$4.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
books4benefit
New Britain, CT
Seller Rating: 5
2005 Paperback Good Access Codes may not be valid on used books. Access Codes may not be valid on used books.
$5.46
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close