Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Assault On Social Policy - 02 edition

by William Roth

Assault On Social Policy (ISBN10: 0231123817; ISBN13: 9780231123815)
ISBN13: 978-0231123815
ISBN10: 0231123817

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0231123808
ISBN10: 0231123809

Summary: American social policy today largely serves global corporate interests rather than the general public, according to William Roth. Based on incisive analyses of economic globalization, class, politics, and bureaucracy, The Assault on Social Policy argues that the perfection of the free market is a myth. Roth analyzes the rhetoric used to make poverty seem acceptable, shows how corporations affect the distribution of wealth and other resources, and considers the effect ...show more on disabled people, criminals, children, and health care. He concludes that increased transnational corporate power has created the need for large-scale systematic public policy changes. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Published: 01/23/2002

View Author Bio
View Review
View Table of Contents

List Price: $34.00
Used $5.00
Used
Save $29.00 (85%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 21 hours and 14 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New $11.00
Rental $22.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Assault On Social Policy
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (16)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (6)  |  Good (2)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.00
+$3.99 s/h

New
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Brand new book. Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$34.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.56
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value
$2.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Bookbyte-OR
Salem, OR
Seller Rating: 4.58
All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU:9780231123815-5-0
$2.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Bookbyte-OR
Salem, OR
Seller Rating: 4.58
May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU:9780231123815-4-0
$3.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
11-15-01 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs.
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
2001-11-15 Paperback Very Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$3.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
11-15-01 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.75 lbs.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Abundance TX
Smithville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.84
NY 2002 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf and edge wear, tiny knick on corner. Clean and unmarked ...show more. NO creasing on spine. ...show less
$4.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
$4.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)!
$4.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)! Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacke ...show moret. ...show less
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close