Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Autobiography Of A Geisha - 57 edition

by Sayo Masuda

Autobiography Of A Geisha (ISBN10: 0231129513; ISBN13: 9780231129510)
ISBN13: 978-0231129510
ISBN10: 0231129513

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0231129503
ISBN10: 0231129505

Summary: The glamorous world of big-city geisha is familiar to many readers, but little has been written of the lives of hardship and pain led by the hot-springs-resort geisha. Indentured to geisha houses by families in desperate poverty, deprived of their freedom for a decade or more, these young women lived in a world of sex for sale, unadorned by the trappings of wealth and celebrity. Upon completion of their indenture, geisha were often left with no means of making a livi ...show moreng. In Autobiography of a Geisha, the first full-length account of a former hot-springs-resort geisha, Sayo Masuda chronicles the harsh life in the geisha house in which she and her "sisters" worked.

Masuda also tells of her life after leaving the geisha house, painting a vivid panorama of the grinding poverty in wartime Japan. After the war, as she eked out an existence on the margins of Japanese society, earning money in odd jobs and hard labor-even falling in with Korean gangsters-Masuda experienced firsthand the anguish and the fortitude of prostitutes, gangster mistresses, black-market traders, and abandoned mothers struggling to survive in occupied Japan.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 57
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Published: 05/25/2005

View Table of Contents

List Price: $24.95
Used $9.73
Used
Save $15.22 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 42 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $9.73

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Autobiography Of A Geisha
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (27)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (6)  |  Good (2)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.73
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$9.73
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
CMUweb
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.37
2005 Paperback Good Nice used trade paperback. Minor cover wear. Appears clean inside. Stickers on the back.
$12.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
All Booked Up FL
The Villages, FL
Seller Rating: 4.77
Paperback GOOD Paperback-9780231129510 pt TRADE [MASUDA, SAYO] TRANSLATED BY G. G. ROWLEY.
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
6-1-05 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.5 lbs.
$12.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
6-1-05 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.5 lbs.
$13.81
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$15.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$15.54
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$15.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Animalzoo Books CA
Sacramento, CA
Seller Rating: 4.84
2005-05-11 Paperback Like New 2003, Columbia University Press, 1st edition, Hardback. New, unmarked other then faint edge shelf wear to cover.
$16.10
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
BargainBookStores
Grand Rapids, MI
Seller Rating: 4.73
BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close