Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Babe : The Legend Comes to Life - 92 edition

by Robert Creamer

Babe : The Legend Comes to Life (ISBN10: 067176070X; ISBN13: 9780671760700)
ISBN13: 978-0671760700
ISBN10: 067176070X

Summary: ''I swing big, with everything I've got. I hit big or I miss big. I like to live as big as I can.'' -- Babe Ruth
Babe Ruth is without a doubt the most famous character ever produced by the sport of baseball. A legendary player, world-famous for his hitting prowess, he transcended the sport to enter the mainstream of American life as an authentic folk hero. In this extraordinary biography, noted sportswriter Robert W. Creamer reveals the complex man behind the sports legend. From Ru ...show moreth's early days in a Baltimore orphanage, to the glory days with the Yankees, to his later years, Creamer has drawn a classic portrait of an American original. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 92
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Paperbacks
Published: 04/28/1992
International: No

View Sample Chapter



List Price: $16.00
Used $6.24
Used
Save $9.76 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 15 hours and 53 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Babe : The Legend Comes to Life
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (59)  |  New (21)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (12)  |  Good (13)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.24
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$4.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books by Sue
Alhambra, CA
Seller Rating: 4.38
This item is in very good condition and if any wear at all it will be minor.
$4.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A Great Book Shop, RMABA CO
Pueblo, CO
Seller Rating: 4.87
New York, New York 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Wraps; 443 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and unmarked internally; Pictorial cover is brigh ...show moret, with no tears or spine creasing, and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Babe Ruth is without a doubt the most famous character ever produced by the sport of baseball. He was a legendary player, world-famous for his hitting prowess, who transcended the sport to enter mainstream America as an authentic folk hero. In this extraordinary biography, noted sportswriter Robert W. Creamer, revealed the complex man behind the sports legend as we read about Ruth's early days in a Baltimore orphanage, to the glory days with the Yankees, and on into his later years. ) ...show less
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Second Chance Books OK
Warr Acres, OK
Seller Rating: 4.55
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992 S Trade Paperback Sixth Printing Very Good Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Hedgehog's Whimsey Books
Newport, NH
Seller Rating: 4.56
Crawford, Robert (Cover illustration by) 1992 Trade paperback Reprint. 1974 copyright. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 448 p. B&W photo section. Babe Ruth was a folk hero as a base ...show moreball player, known for his hitting prowess. This biography was the first written for an adult readership, a portrait drawn from Babe's early days in a Baltimore orphanage to his glory years with the yankees, and into his later years. ...show less
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Copperfield's Books CA
Santa Rosa, CA
Seller Rating: 4.8
PAPERBACK Very Good 067176070X BINDING IS SOFTCOVER.
$8.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Magers&Quinn
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.81
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d
$8.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
1992 Paperback Very good Very nice, clean text.
$11.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Very Good 067176070X May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$11.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Very Good 067176070X May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close