Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Back Room - 00 edition

by Carmen Martin Gaite and Helen translator Lane

Back Room (ISBN10: 0872863719; ISBN13: 9780872863712)
ISBN13: 978-0872863712
ISBN10: 0872863719

Summary: Winner of Spain's National Prize for Literature, Carmen Martín Gaite's masterpiece The Back Room

In The Back Room Carmen Martín Gaite spins out a hypnotic evocation of one woman's life counterpointed against the social history of modern Spain. The growth of a personal identity and the terrors of fascism are woven together within the delicate fabric of this dreamlike narrative. The result is an intimate and existential confessional -- part auto ...show morebiography, part fiction. In direct and simple language, Martín Gaite envisions life within a world besieged. This, her finest work, explores the back room of memory with a quiet but irresistible power. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Published: 01/01/2001

View Sample Chapter

List Price: $15.95
Used $6.22
Used
Save $9.73 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 8 hours and 12 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $21.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $3.54

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Back Room
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (27)  |  New (16)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (6)  |  Good (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.22
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$3.55
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
bb_books NY
Brooklyn, NY
Seller Rating: 4.8
PAPERBACK Very Good 0872863719 New book with minor shelf wear. One dog ear.
$6.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Reimus Books
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.83
San Francisco, CA 2000 Trade Paperback Later Printing Very Good. No Jacket As Issued 12mo-over 6?"-7?" tall. 213pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Translated from the Spanish By Helen Lanes. Pages ...show more are bright and clean. Binding is tight adn secure. Very light rubbing to extremities; appears unread. No previous owner markings. Very nic copy. ...show less
$11.05
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Very Good 0872863719 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, ...show moreSATISFACTION GURANTEED**** ...show less
$11.65
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Very Good 0872863719 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
$13.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
auntminniesbooks
Port Charlotte, FL
Seller Rating: 0
San Francisco, CA 2001 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, like new, no markings.99
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close