Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress : Novel - 01 edition

by Dai sijie

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress : Novel (ISBN10: 0385722206; ISBN13: 9780385722209)
ISBN13: 978-0385722209
ISBN10: 0385722206

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0375413094
ISBN10: 037541309X

Summary: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress is an enchanting tale that captures the magic of reading and the wonder of romantic awakening. An immediate international bestseller, it tells the story of two hapless city boys exiled to a remote mountain village for re-education during China's infamous Cultural Revolution. There the two friends meet the daughter of the local tailor and discover a hidden stash of Western classics in Chinese translation. As they flirt with the ...show more seamstress and secretly devour these banned works, the two friends find transit from their grim surroundings to worlds they never imagined. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Press
Published: 10/29/2002
International: No

View Author Bio



List Price: $13.95
Used $7.70
Used
Save $6.25 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 22 hours and 53 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress : Novel
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (660)  |  New (36)  |  Like New (35)  |  Very Good (194)  |  Good (333)  |  Acceptable (62)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
LuVal Farm Enterprises, Inc.
Woodburn, OR
Seller Rating: 4.54
2002 Paperback Fine Softback edition in like new condition. No markings or highlightings.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
citywbooks
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.78
Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response!
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
citywbooks
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.78
Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response!
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Cameron Park Books NC
Raleigh, NC
Seller Rating: 4.73
2002 Paperback Fine Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright with uncreased spine. Shipping from North Carolina. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands.
$2.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Anne-Margret
Brea, CA
Seller Rating: 4.29
New York, NY 2002 Trade paperback Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade.
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
TerBooks FL
Palm Coast, FL
Seller Rating: 4.78
2002-10-29 Paperback Like New LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Never Too Many Books
Salem, MA
Seller Rating: 4.68
0385722206 Minor shelf wear **Tracking on all US orders**Most orders shipped within 24 hours.***
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
zabooks
Victor, MT
Seller Rating: 4.82
2002 Softcover As New 9780385722209. 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 184 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, book is marked as used, very little edge wear, book has never been re ...show moread. ...show less
$3.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Fairlane Books VT
Saint Albans, VT
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002-10-29 Paperback Like New Like new, softcover UNREAD, slight shelf wear, Previous owner's name Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request.
$3.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Fairlane Books VT
Saint Albans, VT
Seller Rating: 4.52
2002-10-29 Paperback Like New Like new, softcover UNREAD, slight shelf wear, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close