Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Banker To The Poor - 99 edition

by Muhammad Yunus

Banker To The Poor (ISBN10: 1586481983; ISBN13: 9781586481988)
ISBN13: 978-1586481988
ISBN10: 1586481983

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-1891620119
ISBN10: 1891620118

Summary: Muhammad Yunus has a dream: the total eradication of poverty. In 1983, against the advice of banking and government officials, Professor Yunus established Grameen, a bank devoted to providing the poorest of Bangladesh with minuscule loans. His objective was not just to help the poor survive, but to create the spark of personal initiative and enterprise that would help them lift themselves out of poverty forever. In Banker to the Poor, Yunus describes the many hurdles ...show more to putting his ideas into action - battles with bank bureaucrats, the deep-rooted fears of his first, tentative borrowers, devastating floods and famines - as well as the victories - the first Grameen branch opening in Jobra village and the first cell phone delivered to a proud village "telephone lady." He challenges our common perceptions of the economic relationship between rich and poor, their respective rights and obligations, their origins, and their future. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 99
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs, LLC
Published: 10/07/2003

View eBook Requirements

List Price: $15.00
Used $3.75
Used
Save $11.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 20 hours and 59 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
eTextbook $12.75
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Banker To The Poor
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (141)  |  New (33)  |  Like New (11)  |  Very Good (46)  |  Good (38)  |  Acceptable (13)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.47
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
eDistributions
Tarentum, PA
Seller Rating: 4.2
Very Good! -Fast Shipping, Excellent customer Service Book has crease on cover.
$2.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BooksforU
New Providence, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.4
New York, NY 2003 Trade paperback 2003. Corr. 2nd Printing ed. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$2.52
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
TKH media
Hayward, CA
Seller Rating: 4.81
Book is clean inside with shelf wear of cover. Ship within one business day with tracking number .
$2.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Friends of the Phoenix Library
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.68
2003 Paperback Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
$2.93
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookZone USA
Aurora, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade paperback. . Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Stored in sealed plastic protection. 2008. Trade pape ...show morerback. ...show less
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Dream Books Company, LLC
Englewood, CO
Seller Rating: 4.64
2008 Paperback Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Patrico Books NY
Apollo Beach, FL
Seller Rating: 4.7
2008-01-08 Paperback Good Ships Out Tomorrow!
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
10-14-03 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.7 lbs.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
10-14-03 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.7 lbs.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Gatsby Books
Long Beach, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes!
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close