Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Barbarians, Marauders, And Infidels : The Ways Of Medieval Warfare - 04 edition

by Antonio Santosuosso

Barbarians, Marauders, And Infidels : The Ways Of Medieval Warfare (ISBN10: 0813391539; ISBN13: 9780813391533)
ISBN13: 978-0813391533
ISBN10: 0813391539

Summary: This vibrant and action-driven narrative examines the motivations for warfare in the Middle Ages, asserting that waging war was a condition defining the ruling groups of all societies.

Barbarians, Marauders, and Infidels examines the motives and terrors of war during the Middle Ages, the rise and fall of ethnic and religious groups, and the actions of good and evil military leaders during this violent and colorful period. In this sweeping chronicle, histor ...show moreical figures and major campaigns such as Charlemagne, the Magyars, and the Crusades are presented not as icons but as a living part of their times, with all their achievements and human failures. Santosuosso asserts that war, for most of the Middle Ages, was carried out for God, personal gain, and honor. Both Christians and Muslims often explained their acts of violence in war as the will of God. Besides the religious motivation, soldiers, if upper class, believed that acts of bravery were a necessary aspect of gaining honor in society. Finally, war constituted a way to make material gains in a period of chronic underemployment and low prosperity. Particular emphasis is given to massive transitions from one period to the next in the medieval era. The author explains how these changes reflected an environment where charismatic leaders, the Church, and the aristocracy played leading roles as "managers" of the art and practice of war and normally as main actors on the battlefield. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 04
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Westview Press, Inc.
Published: 05/24/2004

List Price: $32.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New $6.00
New
Save $26.00 (81%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Brand New
Order this book in the next 13 hours and 23 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
Rental $47.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Barbarians, Marauders, And Infidels : The Ways Of Medieval Warfare
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (31)  |  New (10)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
walker_bookstore
phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.61
0813391539 Ex library book; Library stamp on all outside edges - Book/Ref # on outside binding - Withdrawn stamp inside front cover - No dust cover - All library markings are blacked out
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
White Paladin Books Tx
Lubbock, TX
Seller Rating: 3.91
2004 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good jacket 0 near fine hardcover, very good dust jacket, one slightly bumped corner.
$3.52
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
MapleHill Books Ks
Berryton, KS
Seller Rating: 4.76
2004-05-26 Hardcover Very Good Text is clean, binding tight. Previous owner's embossed on inside cover. Dustjacket in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
0813391539 Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookZone USA
Aurora, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. . Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ nearly fine. DJ is priceclipped. In seal ...show moreed plastic protection. 2004. Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. ...show less
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Burke's Book Store
Memphis, TN
Seller Rating: 4.76
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Back 1st Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Tight, clean.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Woodshed Books NY
Ogdensburg, NY
Seller Rating: 4.71
Illustrated Boulder, CO, U.S.A. 2004 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?-9?" tall. As new, unread copy with collector's bookplate neatly else fine condition. Scan avai ...show morelable. ...show less
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Alley CA
Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 4.66
2004 Hardcover Very Good jacket First Edition. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Browse Awhile Books OH
Tipp City, OH
Seller Rating: 4.78
Boulder 2004 Hard Cover BCE Near Fine. DJ Near Fine Octavo.
$19.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Laird Books SK
Regina, SK
Seller Rating: 4.54
Boulder, Colorado 2004 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 344 pages. Book club edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on sp ...show moreine. Bright, clean. ...show less
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close