Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Basin And Range - 81 edition

by John Mcphee

Basin And Range (ISBN10: 0374516901; ISBN13: 9780374516901)
ISBN13: 978-0374516901
ISBN10: 0374516901

Summary: The first of John McPhee's works in his series on geology and geologists, ''Basin and Range is a book of journeys through ancient terrains, always in juxtaposition with travels in the modern world--a history of vanished landscapes, enhanced by the histories of people who bring them to light. The title refers to the physiographic province of the United States that reaches from eastern Utah to eastern California, a silent world of austere beauty, of hundreds of discrete high mountain r ...show moreanges that are green with junipers and often white with snow. The terrain becomes the setting for a lyrical evocation of the science of geology, with important digressions into the plate-tectonics revolution and the history of the geologic time scale. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 81
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Inc.
Published: 04/01/1982

View Author Bio
View Review

List Price: $16.00
Used $6.24
Used
Save $9.76 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 32 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $17.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Basin And Range
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (113)  |  New (25)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (41)  |  Good (31)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.24
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$13.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Ad Infinitum Books NY
Mount Vernon, NY
Seller Rating: 4.21
Straus, Giroux, New York 1984 Softcover Third Printing. The Noonday Press Edition. 216 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. SCIENCE. A book of journeys through ancient terrains, always in jutoposi ...show moretion with travels in the modern world-a history of vanished landscapes, enhanced bby the histories of people who bring them to light. The title refers to the physiographic province of the United States that reaches from eastern Utah to eastern California, a silent world of austere beauty, of hundreds of discrete high mountain ranges that are green with junipers and often white with snow, a spectacular topography that is never evoked by people who dismiss it as "desert." (Key Words: Geology, Plate Tectonics, John McPhee, American West, Science) ...show less
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Strand Bookstore
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
The title refers to the physiographic province of the United States that reaches from eastern Utah to eastern California, a silent world of hundreds of discrete high mountain ranges. Its terrain of va ...show morenished landscapes becomes the setting and sample for the author's lyrical evocation of the science of geology, as seen on & off Interstate 80. 216p. Pap. ...show less
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Hamish MacDuff Books
Bloomington, IL
Seller Rating: 0
Softcover in good condition...some shelf and edge wear..previous owner's name on back of cover
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Vicki Allison Signed Books IL
Naperville, IL
Seller Rating: 4.48
1982 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), ...show more215 pages, (L2). ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Very Good Very Good Softcover. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Sticker on cover. Spine has some wrinkling. Textblock soiled. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon r ...show moreequest. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984. ...show less
$7.88
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
ReadersForum
Ann Arbor, MI
Seller Rating: 4.7
Like new. Light shelf scuff & thumb through.
$7.88
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Night Heron Books WY
Laramie, WY
Seller Rating: 4.93
1982-04-01 Paperback Very Good Binding tight. Paperback. Cover clean and glossy. Minor wear to page edges and corners.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Pioneer Book UT
Orem, UT
Seller Rating: 4.63
1982-04 Paperback Good Text appears clean. Minor wear to the corners and edges of the book.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book Faerie NM
Las Cruces, NM
Seller Rating: 5
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982 Soft cover Very Good Book Trade paperback. Noonday Press, 1996. In very good condition. On and off Interstate 80, the terrain becomes the setting for a lyrical evocation of ...show more the science of geology, with important digressions into the plate-techtronics revolution and the history of the geologic time scale. ...show less
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Marlton Books
Rosenhayn, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.78
0374516901 New book all items leaves the warehouse within 1-2 business day satisfaction guaranteed.
Page:   < Previous   |     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close