Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Baudolino - 02 edition

by Umberto Eco

Baudolino (ISBN10: 0156029065; ISBN13: 9780156029063)
ISBN13: 978-0156029063
ISBN10: 0156029065

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0151006908
ISBN10: 0151006903

Summary: "It is April, 1204, and Constantinople, the splendid capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being sacked and burned by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Amid the carnage and confusion, one Baudolino saves a Byzantine historian and high court official from certain death at the hands of the crusading warriors, and proceeds to tell his own fantastical story. Born a simple peasant in northern Italy, Baudolino has two major gifts - a talent for learning foreign languag ...show morees and skill in telling lies. One day, when still a boy, he met a foreign commander in the woods, charming him with his quick wit and lively mind. The commander - who proves to be the Emperor Frederick Barbarossa - adopts Baudolino and sends him to the university in Paris, where he makes a number of fearless, adventuring friends." Spurred on by myths and their own reveries, this merry band sets out in search of Prester John, a legendary priest-king who was said to rule over a vast kingdom in the East - a phantasmagorical land of strange creatures with eyes on their shoulders and mouths on their stomachs, of eunuchs, unicorns, and lovely maidens. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace or Harcourt Press
Published: 10/06/2003
International: No



List Price: $15.00
Used $5.85
Used
Save $9.15 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 15 hours and 5 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $13.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Baudolino
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (171)  |  New (43)  |  Like New (22)  |  Very Good (68)  |  Good (34)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.85
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.79
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.59
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
bratsbargainbooks
Waresboro, GA
Seller Rating: 4.91
PAPERBACK Very Good 0156029065 Good USED copy has wear to the cover or edges including scratches, creases and smudges-may have rough corners-price sticker or price inside front cover or on back cov ...show moreer-publishers mark-Good Copy-I ship FAST with FREE tracking! ! ...show less
$2.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Used Books VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2003-10-06 Paperback Very Good Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$2.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Used Books VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
10/6/2003 Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
citywbooks
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.78
Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response!
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Elaine Nauta
Purcellville, VA
Seller Rating: 4.92
New York, NY 2003 Trade paperback Fine. As new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
The BookShop FL
Fort Myers, FL
Seller Rating: 4.74
2003 large sofcover FINE condition, wraps 5 x 8, free of bookplate or names.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
The BookShop FL
Fort Myers, FL
Seller Rating: 4.74
2003 large sofcover FINE condition, wraps 5 x 8, free of bookplate or names.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Fancy Free WV
Huntington, WV
Seller Rating: 4.69
2003 Trade Paperback Like New 8 x 5.3 x 1 inches. Amazon Review The most playful of historical novelists, Umberto Eco has absorbed the real lesson of history: that there is no such thing as the absolu ...show morete truth. In Baudolino, he hands his narrative to an Italian peasant who has managed, through good luck and a clever tongue, to become the adopted son of the Emperor, Frederick Barbarossa, and a minister of his court in the closing years of the 12th century. Baudolino's other gift is for spontaneous but convincing lies, and so his unfolding tale--as recounted in 1204 to a nobleman of Constantinople, while the fires of the Fourth Crusade rage around them--exemplifies the Cretan Liar's Paradox: He can't be believed. Why not, then, make his story as outrageous as possible? In the course of his picaresque tale, Baudolino manages to touch on nearly every major theme, conflict, and boondoggle of the Middle Ages: the Crusades; the troubadours; the legend of the Holy Grail; the rise of the cathedral cities; the posit ...show less
$3.15
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
isbnbooks
Eugene, OR
Seller Rating: 4.8
Paperback Very good A very nice used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark.
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
nealsbooks MI
Menominee, MI
Seller Rating: 4.77
San Diego, CA 2003 Soft Cover Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 527pp.
Page:   < Previous   |     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close