Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Beaches Are Moving - 83 edition

by Wallace Kaufman and Orrin Pilkey

Beaches Are Moving (ISBN10: 0822305747; ISBN13: 9780822305743)
ISBN13: 978-0822305743
ISBN10: 0822305747

Summary: Our beaches are eroding, sinking, washing out right under our houses, hotels, bridges; vacation dreamlands become nightmare scenes of futile revetments, fills, groins, what have you--all thrown up in a frantic defense against the natural system.

Edition/Copyright: 83
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Published: 01/01/1983

List Price: $25.95
Used $14.30
Used
Save $11.65 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 31 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Beaches Are Moving
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (26)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (7)  |  Good (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$14.30
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$26.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GuthrieBooks TX
Spring Branch, TX
Seller Rating: 4.57
PAPERBACK Good 0822305747 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Crease to cover.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GuthrieBooks
Spring Branch, TX
Seller Rating: 4.72
0822305747 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Crease to cover.
$4.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Very Good 1983. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good.
$4.24
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
HoffmanStudios
North Royalton, OH
Seller Rating: 4.85
Excellent Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Wallace Kaufman and Orrin H. Pilkey, Jr., published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC, 1983, stated second Paperback edition, third printing, 346pp. Not L ...show moreibrary, Not Remainder. There is light foxing on the half-title page. The text has one dog-ear, otherwise it is very clean with no noticeable markings, no shelving folds, blemishes, stains or tears The binding is very tight and the spine is solid with no crease. The cover has minor wear with light edge chipping and a crease on the front cover. Good Book. ISBN: 0822305747. Non-Fiction; geology; coast changes; living with the shore; Sea level; energy; storms; winds; waves; wave energy; tides; Barrier Islands; building on the beach; Alaska; Atlantic Ocean; beach property ownership; California; Cape Hatteras; Diamond Head; United States; East Coast; dynamic equilibrium; Florida; Gulf of Mexico; Hurricanes; Long Island; Massachusetts; New England; North Carolina; Pacific Ocean; Ocean City; Rhode Island; San Francisco; South Carolina; Texas; Virginia; Oregon; tsunamis; West Coast ...show less
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mostly Books AL
Mobile, AL
Seller Rating: 4.79
Durham, NC, U.S.A. 1983 Soft cover Third Printing -1 jacket Book Very Good. No Jacket null Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7? ? "-9? ? " tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing. 8vo-over ...show more 7? ? "-9? ? " tall. "A stunning no-nonsense account. these facts provide a new ability to make informed, intelligent decisions for the coast. This is the first book to expain why the shore must move, and how utterly foolhardy we are to armor our coast against the unbeatable force of nature. "----Anne Simon, Washington Post Book World. Review from the book. Crease on the front cover. Light general wear/soiling. ...show less
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Top Shelf Books Illinois IL
Palatine, IL
Seller Rating: 4.78
1983-12 Paperback Very Good Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Surface mark remains on top right corner of front cover from price sticker removal. Lightly creased at spine. Nice copy!
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bluewater Books MI
Fort Gratiot, MI
Seller Rating: 4.82
1983 Trade paperback White illustrated wraps. Previous price and notation on front endpaper. Bit of soiling to the page edges Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Living with the Shore. Audie ...show morence: General/trade. ...show less
$8.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Sequitur Books
Boonsboro, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Positively Books OR
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.69
1983 Soft cover Fine trade paperback.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close