Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Beginning Cherokee - 2nd edition

by Ruth Bradley Holmes and Betty Sharp Smith

Beginning Cherokee (ISBN10: 0806114630; ISBN13: 9780806114637)
ISBN13: 978-0806114637
ISBN10: 0806114630

Summary: This book, the first of its kind, teaches the rudiments of Cherokee, which is the native tongue of about 20,000 Americans, although most of those who speak it use it only as a second language. Cherokee has had several recognized dialects in the past. The two main dialects today are the North Carolina, spoken on the Qualla Reservation by about 3,000 persons, and the Oklahoma, or Western, which is a consensus of the different ways of speech among the Cherokees mingled there after their ...show more removal from the East in the 1830's. This book uses the Oklahoma dialect. Recent increased interest has created a demand for Amerindian language courses. Many Cherokees who ignored past opportunities to learn the language from their families are now regretting the loss. Parents who once believed that such knowledge would only be a disadvantage to their children have changed their minds. Youths who have now concluded that their ancestors had much to offer are anxious to investigate the language for themselves. Those who do not have time to spare for organized study would often like to have a convenient source book on the Cherokee language and its syllabary. Beginning Cherokee was written to fill these needs. It will help everyone who uses this book, whether Cherokee or not, to understand that Indian tribes are contemporary people with an enduring heritage. The Cherokee language frames an outlook and an intellect that can contribute much to civilization in the future, as it has in the past.

...show less

Edition/Copyright: 2ND 77
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Red River Books
Published: 01/28/1978

List Price: $0.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $34.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $7.73

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Beginning Cherokee
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (30)  |  New (8)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (6)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.73
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
booksfromca
Simi Valley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.54
No comments from the seller
$7.91
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books From California CA
Simi Valley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.59
1992 Paperback Very good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
$16.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Copperfield's Books CA
Santa Rosa, CA
Seller Rating: 4.8
PAPERBACK Very Good 0806114630 MINOR CORNER WEAR.
$22.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bluewater Books MI
Fort Gratiot, MI
Seller Rating: 4.82
1977 Trade paperback 2nd ed. 5th printing Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price to half title, previous owner's name markered over, several pages are dog-eared; wraps are scratched, bump to a f ...show moreorecorner Text in English, Cherokee. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$22.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bingo Books WA
Vancouver, WA
Seller Rating: 4.67
1989 Soft cover Near Fine Large paperback in near fine condition.
$25.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Chris Hartmann, Bookseller
Morganton, NC
Seller Rating: 5
Norman, OK 1987 Paperback 2nd Edition Near Fine with no DJ 4to Spine lightly faded.
$28.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bingo Books WA
Vancouver, WA
Seller Rating: 4.67
1992 Soft cover Very Good Large paperback in very good+ condition.
$29.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
fatbookcity
Oakdale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.4
This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some minor wear.
$160.64
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pistil Books Online
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.73
"Cassette Tape. Very Good/Good. Ex Library Ex-library material with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Two cassette tapes in excellent condition with a clean, 332 page oversize book marked on three pa ...show moreges only. Book is 2nd ediiton and shows light use and has been re-bound by the library from a soft cover into strong, hardback covers. Tapes have their own plastic box and entire set is encased in a cardboard box made to contain the elements. " ...show less
$220.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close