Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Beginning Chinese, Revised Edition - 2nd edition

by John Defrancis and Chuji Hanyu Keben

Beginning Chinese, Revised Edition (ISBN10: 0300020589; ISBN13: 9780300020588)
ISBN13: 978-0300020588
ISBN10: 0300020589

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0300020540
ISBN10: 0300020546

Summary: The features of this introductory text for learning the Chinese language include:

- Pinyin romanization.
- Vocabulary of 600 items.
- Pronunciation drills, dialogues, sentence- building exercises, pattern drills, substitution tables, games and other learning aids, memorization exercises, and a combined glossary-index.
- No characters are used.

Edition/Copyright: 2ND 76
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Published: 09/28/1976

List Price: $40.00
Used $20.00
Used
Save $20.00 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 21 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $35.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Beginning Chinese, Revised Edition
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (33)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (7)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$37.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$11.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
bingobooks2
portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.67
1976 Soft cover Good Second edition revised, in good to very good condition, cover has several creases, interior is clean, no writing, underlining, hiliting, etc.
$12.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Big Al's Books
Lakeland, FL
Seller Rating: 4.43
1976 Trade paperback 2nd Revised ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. "Best Buy"Nice Glossy Xlg Softcover Book, Some Backpack/Shelfwear, Tight Binding, Dings, Very Clean Unmarked Text/Book. This ...show more Sought After Used Book is NOW Price Reduced for Quick Sell-Im0311T1518 Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 601 p. Yale Linguistic Series. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$13.26
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Lumahai3
Makawao, HI
Seller Rating: 4.69
Edge and corner wear to cover. Text is good no markings
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Tavnon Books NY
Florence, MA
Seller Rating: 4.57
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1976 Soft cover Very Good+ No Jacket Second Revised Edition. A Very Good oversize softcover copy.
$16.66
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pistil Books Online
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.73
"Trade Paperback. Very Good/. Nearly new, book shows very very light use to covers only, text/interior is clean, straight, with sharp corners and unmarked in any way. "
$17.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
1976 Trade paperback 2nd Revised ed. Good. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 601 p. Yale Linguistic Series.
$18.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Kaboom Books TX
Houston, TX
Seller Rating: 4.88
New Haven 1976 Soft Cover Second Revised Edition Very good Plus Green soft cover with white print has a white stain on the back top edge, and a light dog-ear bend on the back top corner. pages are cle ...show morean and bright, though the dog-ear on the back cover does go through to a few pages, and top page edge has a light spot of soiling. ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
auntminniesbooks
Port Charlotte, FL
Seller Rating: 0
1976 Trade paperback 2nd Revised ed. Very good. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 601 p. Yale Linguistic Series. Audience: General/trade. softcover. No markings, as pict ...show moreured. Mild handling wear only. 237 ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Bloomington, IN
Seller Rating: 5
New Haven, CT 1976 Paperback Second (Revised) Edition Near Fine 26 x 18 cm. xxxv, 566 pp. 13th reprint. This textbook is a companion to "Character Text for Beginning Chinese" (2nd edition) by the same ...show more author. The texts are identical, but this book contains a romanized version of the Mandarin texts (whereas the other contains the Chinese character text). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall handling to card covers only; no creasing along spine. ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close