Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Beginning Perl For Bioinformatics - 01 edition

by James D. Tisdall and Betsy Waliszewski

Beginning Perl For Bioinformatics (ISBN10: 0596000804; ISBN13: 9780596000806)
ISBN13: 978-0596000806
ISBN10: 0596000804

Summary: With its highly developed capacity to detect patterns in data, Perl has become one of the most popular languages for biological data analysis. But if you're a biologist with little or no programming experience, starting out in Perl can be a challenge. Many biologists have a difficult time learning how to apply the language to bioinformatics. The most popular Perl programming books are often too theoretical and too focused on computer science for a non-programming bio ...show morelogist who needs to solve very specific problems.

Beginning Perl for Bioinformatics is designed to get you quickly over the Perl language barrier by approaching programming as an important new laboratory skill, revealing Perl programs and techniques that are immediately useful in the lab. Each chapter focuses on solving a particular bioinformatics problem or class of problems, starting with the simplest and increasing in complexity as the book progresses. Each chapter includes programming exercises and teaches bioinformatics by showing and modifying programs that deal with various kinds of practical biological problems. By the end of the book you'll have a solid understanding of Perl basics, a collection of programs for such tasks as parsing BLAST and GenBank, and the skills to take on more advanced bioinformatics programming. Some of the later chapters focus in greater detail on specific bioinformatics topics. This book is suitable for use as a classroom textbook, for self-study, and as a reference.

The book covers:

  • Programming basics and working with DNA sequences and strings
  • Debugging your code
  • Simulating gene mutations using random number generators
  • Regular expressions and finding motifs in data
  • Arrays, hashes, and relational databases
  • Regular expressions and restriction maps
  • Using Perl to parse PDB records, annotations in GenBank, and BLAST output
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc.
Published: 10/28/2001

View Author Bio
View Review
View eBook Requirements
View Digital Rights

List Price: $39.95
Used $15.58
Used
Save $24.37 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 9 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $22.49
Due back 08/16/2013
eTextbook $31.99
Marketplace sellers starting at $4.98

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Beginning Perl For Bioinformatics
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (34)  |  New (18)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (2)  |  Good (7)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$15.58
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$28.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$4.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.55
2001 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$4.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Auriga Distribution Group VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.8
2001 Paperback Fine Like new condition. Absolutely no highlighting or markings inside the books. All covers subject to prior use. (If the book was published with a CD/DVD it will be included in yo ...show moreur copy. ) All like new books have light shelf wear but no underlining or highlighting. ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Bears_Media
jacksonville, FL
Seller Rating: 5
PAPERBACK Fine 0596000804 Cover has minimal shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp. Not a library copy. Spine is straight. Binding is tight.
$9.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Clerical Plus
Shelton, CT
Seller Rating: 5
2001 Trade paperback Good. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$14.44
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$15.58
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
Ships same day or next business day! UPS expedited shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker & some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access ...show more code or dust jacket ...show less
$17.41
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
KeepsBooks IL
Wilmington, IL
Seller Rating: 4.8
2001-10-15 Paperback 1 Very Good Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Paisleyhaze Books CT
New Hartford, CT
Seller Rating: 4.85
PAPERBACK Fine 0596000804 O'Reilly softcover, clean/tight, No marks/tears or creases, slight surface wear only (looks new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
$20.72
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
CMUweb
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.37
2001 Paperback New trade paperback.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close