Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Betrayal Of Science And Reason : How Anti-environment Rhetoric Threatens Our Future - 96 edition

by Paul R. Ehrlich

Betrayal Of Science And Reason : How Anti-environment Rhetoric Threatens Our Future (ISBN10: 1559634847; ISBN13: 9781559634847)
ISBN13: 978-1559634847
ISBN10: 1559634847

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-1559634830
ISBN10: 1559634839

Summary: In Betrayal of Science and Reason, the Ehrlichs explain clearly and with scientific objectivity the empirical findings behind environmental issues including population growth, desertification, food production, global warming, ozone depletion, acid rain, and biodiversity loss. They systematically debunk revisionist "truths" such as :

  • Population growth does not cause environmental damage, ...show moreand may even be beneficial
  • Humanity is on the verge of abolishing hunger ; food scarcity is a local or regional problem and is not indicative of overpopulation
  • There is no extinction crisis
  • Natural resources are superabundant, if not infinite
  • Global warming and acid rain are not serious threats to humanity
  • Stratospheric ozone depletion is a hoax
  • Risks posed by toxic substances are vastly exaggerated
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 96
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Published: 01/28/1998

View Author Bio
View Table of Contents

List Price: $32.50
Used $5.00
Used
Save $27.50 (85%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 20 hours and 2 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $42.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Betrayal Of Science And Reason : How Anti-environment Rhetoric Threatens Our Future
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (28)  |  New (6)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (9)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sierra Nevada Books
Reno, NV
Seller Rating: 4.56
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!
$3.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Open Books OR
Salem, OR
Seller Rating: 4.85
1998 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Samkat Books TN
Dyersburg, TN
Seller Rating: 4.87
Washington, D. C 1998 Paperback VG Minor edge wear. Light soiling to page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 335 pages.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Alley CA
Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 4.66
1998 Paperback Very Good. Appears unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
$7.45
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
1-1-98 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.04 lbs.
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BrowsersBookstore OR
Corvallis, OR
Seller Rating: 4.59
1998 Paperback Very Good Very good clean copy.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pomfret Street Books PA
Carlisle, PA
Seller Rating: 4.69
Covelo, California, U.S.A. 1998 Trade Paperback NF, Slight Edge Wear Book is near fine with slight edge wear.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Jonathan Grobe Books IA
Deep River, IA
Seller Rating: 4.8
1998 Paperback Very Good 1559634847. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 335 pages.
$14.37
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Caliban Book Shop
Wilkinsburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.84
Covelo, California, U.S.A. 1998 Paperback First Paperback Edition Near Fine. No Jacket Paperback octavo w/brown and white pictorial cover; clean unmarked text, 335 pp, incldg notes and index. Copy i ...show mores Near Fine Minus w/few stray marks on covers, bending and rubbing @ edges and head&foot of spine; light finger soil @ lower right coner of text block. Original copyright, 1996. 8vo (6" X 9"). ...show less
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close