Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Birth Of Pleasure - 02 edition

by Carol Gilligan

Birth Of Pleasure (ISBN10: 0679440372; ISBN13: 9780679440376)
ISBN13: 978-0679440376
ISBN10: 0679440372

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Alfrd A. Knopf, Inc.
Published: 05/07/2002

View Sample Chapter
View Review

List Price: $24.00
Used $13.20
Used
Save $10.80 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 15 hours and 39 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Birth Of Pleasure
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (84)  |  New (6)  |  Like New (25)  |  Very Good (37)  |  Good (15)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$13.20
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$10.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Housatonic Books
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.89
. . Hardcover. Knopf, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected wit ...show moreh a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. ...show less
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Priceless Books IL
Urbana, IL
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York 2002 Hb 1st VG in VG jacket 253pp. Index, Biblio. Light wear.
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Strand Bookstore
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
Carol Gilligan loves myths but wonders why in our intimate relationships we keep reliving only their tragic stories of loss and betrayal. The feminist psychologist and author ("In A Different Voice") ...show moreproposes that we search for texts of resistance and renewal myths that will lead to a path beyond tragedy, into pleasure - a path leading from the myth of Psyche and Cupid through Shakespeare's plays and Freud's case histories to Anne Frank's diaries and contemporary novels. A Note on Sources, Bibliography, Index. 253p. ...show less
$13.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Brian Bullis Design
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.71
Hard cover First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition In a plastic cover
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
A. J. Frank & Co. IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.9
NY 2002 Hard Cover Stated First Edition. First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 0679440372. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Larg ...show moree 8vo 9"-10" tall. xiii, 253 pp. ...show less
$16.15
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Charles E. Peck FL
Bradenton, FL
Seller Rating: 4.72
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002 Hardcover Stated First Edition Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket Book. 9 1/2 X 5 3/4. 253 pages, a note on sources, bibliography & index. Jacket in a cry ...show morestal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. No apparent reading wear. ...show less
$16.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
MostlySignedBooks
San Francisco, CA
Seller Rating: 4.8
New York 2002 Hard cover First edition, 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author on first free endpaper (signature only). Stated 1st edition, no number line. Very slight ed ...show moregewear to dust jacket. Mild shelfwear to bottoms of boards. Softening to ends of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. By the author of 'The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, & Democracy's Future' and 'Kyra'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. ...show less
$19.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Edmonton Book Store AB
Edmonton, AB
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover First Edition As New in As New jacket 8vo. pp. 253, "'The Birth of Pleaure' is a revolutionary book that will transform our beliefs about love, pleasure, human pos ...show moresibility, and ourselves. " Book in as new condition, dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart covering. ...show less
$19.77
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Better World Books UK
Dunfermline,
Seller Rating: 4.06
Good Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shippi ...show moreng from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close