Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Black Holes And Baby Universes And Other Essays - 93 edition

by Stephen Hawking

Black Holes And Baby Universes And Other Essays (ISBN10: 0553374117; ISBN13: 9780553374117)
ISBN13: 978-0553374117
ISBN10: 0553374117

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0553095234
ISBN10: 0553095234

Summary: Readers worldwide have come to know the work of Stephen Hawking through his phenomenal million-copy hardcover best-seller A Brief History of Time. Bantam is proud to present the paperback edition of Dr. Hawking's first new book since that event, a collection of fascinating and illuminating essays, and a remarkable interview broadcast by the BBC on Christmas Day, 1992. These fourteen pieces reveal Hawking variously as the scientist, the man, the concerned world ...show more citizen, and-always-the rigorous and imaginative thinker. Hawking's wit, directness of style, and absence of pomp characterize all of them, whether he is remembering his first experience at nursery school; calling for adequate education in science that will enable the public to play its part in making informed decisions on matters such as nuclear disarmament; exploring the origins of the future of the universe; or reflecting on the history of A Brief History of Time. Black Holes and Baby Universes is an important work from one of the greatest minds of the twentieth century.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 93
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc.
Published: 09/28/1994

List Price: $18.00
Used $9.90
Used
Save $8.10 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 8 hours and 52 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Black Holes And Baby Universes And Other Essays
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (89)  |  New (21)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (33)  |  Good (19)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.90
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Imelda's Books
Santa Clara, CA
Seller Rating: 3.5
PAPERBACK Very Good 0553374117 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge shelf wear (SB106)
$2.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Imelda's Books
Santa Clara, CA
Seller Rating: 3.5
PAPERBACK Very Good 0553374117 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge shelf wear (689)
$2.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PriorityBooksellers
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.37
0553374117 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge shelf wear (689)
$2.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PriorityBooksellers
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.37
0553374117 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge shelf wear (SB106)
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Palmer_Bale CT
Waterbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.8
New York 1993 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Octavo. Spine and covers creased; internally clean, bright and sound; two related newspaper articles laid in.
$2.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
irlson arts
Leon, KS
Seller Rating: 4.88
1994 Trade paperback Good. /good binding, very light cover wear, nice copy/Irlson Arts ships next business day/ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gatsby Books
Long Beach, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes!
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
1994-09-01 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
1994-09-01 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$3.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Priority Booksellers
SUNNYVALE, CA
Seller Rating: 4.57
PAPERBACK Very Good 0553374117 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge shelf wear (689)
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close