Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Blind Watchmaker : Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design - 86 edition

by Richard Dawkins

Blind Watchmaker : Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design (ISBN10: 0393304485; ISBN13: 9780393304480)
ISBN13: 978-0393304480
ISBN10: 0393304485

Summary: The watchmaker belongs to the eighteenth-century theologian William Paley, who made one of the most famous creationist arguments: Just as a watch is too complicated and too functional to have sprung into existence by accident, so too must all living things, with their far greater complexity, be purposefully designed. It was Charles Darwin's brilliant discovery that put the lie to these arguments. But only Richard Dawkins could have written this eloquent riposte to th ...show moree creationists. Natural selection - the unconscious, automatic, blind, yet essentially nonrandom process that Darwin discovered - has no purpose in mind. If it can be said to play the role of watchmaker in nature, it is the blind watchmaker. Acclaimed as perhaps the most influential work on evolution written in this century, The Blind Watchmaker offers an engaging and accessible introduction to one of the most important scientific discoveries of all time. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 86
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Published: 11/01/1987

View Table of Contents

List Price: $13.95
Used $3.49
Used
Save $10.46 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 33 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Blind Watchmaker : Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (51)  |  New (1)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (14)  |  Good (28)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
jembooks
Friendswood, TX
Seller Rating: 4.72
New York 1988 Paperback Not stated; not stated Good with no dust jacket 0393304485. Minor edgewear, with areas of light scuffing, though no open areas; clean covers and external pages; a few dogearr ...show moreed pages; otherwise, internal pages are strong and clean; 1.2 x 9 x 5.7 Inches. ...show less
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
glenn david books PA
Wyomissing, PA
Seller Rating: 4.91
1985 Trade Paperback First Paperback Printing Near Fine. No Jacket Issued This is a beautiful Near Fine edition of this very interesting book on Evolution. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book ...show moreand a First Printing. (1-9). The illustrated cover is very clean & bright. There is only a touch of wear on this book. The pages are clean, bright and tight. These pages are also unmarked, no names or writing. This spine is very smooth. 332 pages including index + Appendix. ...show less
$9.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Bluewater Books MI
Fort Gratiot, MI
Seller Rating: 4.82
1987 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Several pages have marginal notations. pages have light moisture stains Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: ...show moreGeneral/trade. ...show less
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
citywbooks
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.78
Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response!
$16.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
SLO Books CA
San Luis Obispo, CA
Seller Rating: 4.9
Near Fine; Previous owner's stamp on first page. Cover is edgeworn.; Soft; W. W. Norton & Company; 1996 0393304485. 8.25" tall.
$17.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
AceBook
Rahway, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.39
Fine Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on back of the front cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guarant ...show moreeed! ...show less
$18.02
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
worldofbooks
Goring-By-Sea,
Seller Rating: 4.33
New York, NY 1987 Trade paperback Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Trade paper ...show moreback (US). Glued binding. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$29.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
J.E. Miles, A Bookseller CA
Brentwood, CA
Seller Rating: 5
1987 Soft Cover Good 0393304485 (F342)
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close