Gender in Archaeology : Analyzing Power and Prestige (ISBN10: 0759104964; ISBN13: 9780759104969)
ISBN10: 0759104964
ISBN13: 9780759104969
Edition/Copyright: 2ND 04

This book is also known as:
ISBN10: 0759104956
ISBN13: 9780759104952

Share This Book:

Publisher: AltaMira Press
Cover: Print On Demand
Year Published: 2004
Weight: 1.5lbs.

Gender in Archaeology : Analyzing Power and Prestige

by Sarah Milledge Nelson


This new edition of the first comprehensive feminist, theoretical synthesis of the archaeological work on gender reflects the extensive changes in the study of gender and archaeology over the past 8 years. New issues--such as sexuality studies, the body, children, and feminist pedagogy--enrich this edition while the author updates work on the roles of women and men in such areas as human origins, the sexual division of labor, kinship and other social structures, state development, and ideology. Nelson provides examples from gender-specific archaeological studies worldwide to examine such traditional myths as woman the gatherer, the goddess hypothesis, and the Amazon warriors, replacing them with a more nuanced, informed treatment of gender based on the latest research. She also examines the structure of the archaeology in her attempt to understand and change a discipline that has made women all but invisible both as researchers and objects of research. Honored as a Choice Magazine Outstanding Academic Book, Nelson's work will continue to be the benchmark for archaeologists interested in gender as a subject of research and in the profession.

Preface to the 2nd Edition

Acknowledgements to the 1st Edition

Chapter One: Introduction

Chapter Two: The Creation of Power and Prestige

Chapter Three: Interpreting Gender in the Past: Theories and Strategies

Chapter Four: In the Beginning: Archaeology, Gender, and Origins Research

Chapter Five: Gender and the Division of Labor: Interpreting Material Culture

Chapter Six: Households and Domestic Groups: Interpreting Places and Relationships

Chapter Seven: The Larger Community: Power and Prestige

Chapter Eight: Human Images and Ideology: Beliefs about Gender

Chapter Nine: New Paths to Gender in Archaeology

Chapter Ten: Gender, Agency, and Muted Voices

Bibliography

Name Index

Subject Index

About the Author


The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
We've assembled a growing list of independent, authorized sellers, giving you even more choices when looking for your textbooks. Learn more about the Marketplace>
Don't forget, Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for FREE shipping. Why?

Filter by:   All (12)  |  New (3)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (3)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$31.31
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com

Brand new.
$16.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BetterWorld - Textbooks
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.45
Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the ...show more list price includes applicable sales tax. ...show less
$16.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
CampusBookRentals
Ogden, UT
Seller Rating: 4.57
2004 Paperback Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or othe ...show morer supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover. ...show less
$24.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.64
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$29.28
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Leigh's Favorite Books CA
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.83
PAPERBACK Very Good 0759104964 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$29.28
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Leigh's Books
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.73
0759104964 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$31.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
indoo
Avenel, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.22
BRAND NEW
$34.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
savethetrees
Lookout Mountain, GA
Seller Rating: 3.17
No comments from the seller
$36.70
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BOOKDEALZ
Lookout Mountain, GA
Seller Rating: 0
2004-03-20 Paperback Good
$37.83
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Buggy
Marietta, GA
Seller Rating: 1
2004 Trade paperback 2nd ed. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Gender and Archaeology (Paperback).
$52.91
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Would you like to edit your cart? (0 items)
view / edit
$0

Up to 90% off
millions of
textbooks daily


FREE SHIPPING
on orders
over $25*
(excludes rental and marketplace offerings)



$0.00
(you save $0.00!)


Close