Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Brand Leadership : Building Assets In An Information Economy - 00 edition

by David A. Aaker and Erich Joachimsthaler

Brand Leadership : Building Assets In An Information Economy (ISBN10: 0684839245; ISBN13: 9780684839240)
ISBN13: 978-0684839240
ISBN10: 0684839245

Summary: A dozen management fads have come and gone in the past decade, but brand equity, first explored by David Aaker in the late 1980s, has exploded in importance. Recognized by Brandweek as ''the dean of the brand-equity movement,'' Aaker now prepares managers for the next level of the brand revolution -- brand leadership. For the first time, Aaker and coauthor Erich Joachimsthaler describe how the emerging paradigm of strategic brand leadership is replacing the classic, tactically oriented ...show morebrand management system pioneered by Procter & Gamble. This fundamental shift involves nothing less than a revolution in organizational structure, systems, and culture -- as the authors demonstrate with hundreds of case studies from companies such as Polo Ralph Lauren, Virgin Airlines, Adidas, GE, Marriott, IBM, McDonald's, Maggi, and Swatch. This immensely readable book provides the brand management team with the capability to:

  • Create and elaborate brand identities (what should the brand stand for)
  • Use the brand relationship spectrum, a powerful tool to harness subbrands and endorsed brands to form brand architectures that create clarity, synergy and leveraged assets
  • Identify the customer ''sweet spot'' and the driving idea that will move brand-building efforts beyond advertising to break out of the clutter
  • Use the Internet and sponsorship to make brands resources work more effectively
  • Address the four imperatives of global brand management
Like David Aaker's two previous bestselling books, Brand Leadership will be essential reading for line executives and brand managers in market-driven firms worldwide. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Free Press
Published: 03/28/2000

View Author Bio
View Sample Chapter
View Table of Contents

List Price: $30.00
Used $7.50
Used
Save $22.50 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 35 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Brand Leadership : Building Assets In An Information Economy
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (58)  |  New (8)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (24)  |  Good (19)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$4.28
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
u-pick
san francisco, CA
Seller Rating: 4.55
2000 Hardcover New
$4.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Ancient City Booksellers
St. Augustine, FL
Seller Rating: 4.67
2000 Hard cover Illustrated. 3rd printing Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. H/C: Photo is Correct. Yellow d.j., physical cover ...show more and graphs on both endpapers, clean ooutside book edges. No marks noticed. ...show less
$4.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Red Dragon Books NY
West Islip, NY
Seller Rating: 4.78
2000 Hard cover New in fine dust jacket. lt shelf wear...Book Is New! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$5.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
bratsbargainbooks
Waresboro, GA
Seller Rating: 4.9
Hardcover New 0684839245 Never Read-may have some minor shelf/handling or age wear to edges or dust jacket if applicable? price inside cover-publishers mark-Good Copy-I ship FAST!
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
A Novel Idea Bookstore FL
Ocala, FL
Seller Rating: 4.13
Hardcover Used-Good
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$7.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
books&more4less
Northridge, CA
Seller Rating: 4.5
0684839245 THIS BOOK IS IN STOCK & WILL SHIP SAMEDAY!BRAND NEW,UNREAD COPY IN PERFECT CONDITION.MAYBE PUBLISHER OVERSTOCK ANDHAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR (COVER HAS SHELF WEAR).FREE TRACKING NUMBER PROVIDED ...show more IMMEDIATELY UPON PURCHASE YOU CAN TRACK ORDER WITH EASE. WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK TWICE A DAY! GUARANTEED A++CUSTOMER SERVICE.E1146 ...show less
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Mostly Books AL
Mobile, AL
Seller Rating: 4.79
New York, New York U. S. A. 2000 Hardcover 1st Printing Very good in very good dust jacket. Book Very Good in Very Good jacket null Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7? ? "-9? ? " tall. 351 Pag ...show morees. Clean text and cover. "Like David Aaker's two previous bestselling books, Brand Leadership will be essential reading for line executives and brand managers in market-driven firms worldwide. " ...show less
$9.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
2000 Hardcover Very good Signed. Signed by author. -
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close