Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Brief History Of Time - 88 edition

by Stephen Hawking

Brief History Of Time (ISBN10: 0553346148; ISBN13: 9780553346145)
ISBN13: 978-0553346145
ISBN10: 0553346148

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0553053401
ISBN10: 055305340X

Summary: Stephen Hawking has earned a reputation as the most brilliant theoretical physicist since Einstein. In this landmark volume, Professor Hawking shares his blazing intellect with nonscientists everywhere, guiding us expertly to confront the supreme questions of the nature of time and the universe. Was there a beginning of time? Will there be an end? Is the universe infinite or does it have boundaries? From Galileo and Newton to modern astrophysics, from the breathtakingly cast to the e ...show morextraordinarily tiny, Professor Hawking leads us on an exhilarating journey to distant galaxies, black holes, alternate dimensions--as close as man has ever ventured to the mind of God. From the vantage point of the wheelchair from which he has spent more than twenty years trapped by Lou Gehrig's disease, Stephen Hawking has transformed our view of the universe. Cogently explained, passionately revealed, A Brief History of Time is the story of the ultimate quest for knowledge: the ongoing search for the tantalizing secrets at the heart of time and space. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 88
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc.
Published: 05/01/1990

Other Editions of Brief History Of Time:
List Price: $14.95
Used $8.25
Used
Save $6.70 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 12 hours and 48 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Brief History Of Time
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (242)  |  New (1)  |  Like New (7)  |  Very Good (59)  |  Good (116)  |  Acceptable (59)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.25
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bizarre Books OH
South Euclid, OH
Seller Rating: 3.64
1990 Trade Paperback Very Good GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: Was there a beginning of time? Will there be an end? In t ...show morehis landmark volume, Professor Hawking shares his blazing intellect with nonscientists everywhere, guiding us to confront the supreme questions of the nature of time and the universe. Hawking, who has earned an international reputation as the most brilliant theoretical physicist since Einstein, shares the story of his ultimate quest for knowledge. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Hot Diggity Books
Deer Trail, CO
Seller Rating: 4.78
No spine crease. Minor wear and creasing to cover. One folded page corner. Mild fading of pages. Text clean. Binding very good. All of our items are in stock, and ship promptly with delivery confirma ...show moretion. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Springys Treasures MI
Irons, MI
Seller Rating: 4.67
1990-06-01 Paperback Very Good Minimal wear.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cheryl Chrapkiewicz IL
Oak Forest, IL
Seller Rating: 4.83
1990 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal shelfwear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glue ...show mored binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gemstone Books AZ
Spokane Valley, WA
Seller Rating: 4.63
1990 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
albator
new york, NY
Seller Rating: 4.36
1990 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
ReadersForum
Ann Arbor, MI
Seller Rating: 4.7
No comments from the seller
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Jonathan Friedman Fl
Longwood, FL
Seller Rating: 4.67
Very good Clean copy with normal tonal aging of text for age, 1988 softcover.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
North_East_Books
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.78
Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
5KBooks
Queen Creek, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.6
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close