Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Broken Cord - 89 edition

by Michael Dorris

Broken Cord (ISBN10: 0060916826; ISBN13: 9780060916824)
ISBN13: 978-0060916824
ISBN10: 0060916826

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0060160715, 978-0816150182
ISBN10: 0060160713, 0816150184

Summary: Michael Dorris' story of his adopted son Adam, born with fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS), explores the enormous scope of the disease and parallels one father's endless battle to overcome the problem. Now an ABC-TV movie. From the author of A Yellow Raft in Blue Water. The controversial national bestseller that received unprecedented media attention, sparked the nation's interest in the plight of children with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, and touched a nerve in all of us. W ...show moreinner of the 1989 National Book Critics Circle Award. "As passionate as it is fierce. Intensely personal and moving beyond belief, The Broken Cord. . . . is a book so powerful it will not only break your heart; it will restore your faith. " --Alice Hoffman, author of At Risk The author discusses Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and relates his own experiences. He adopted a Native American child in 1971 who, after "tests and transfer from school to school, was finally diagnosed as suffering from FAS. "(Libr J)Bibliography. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 89
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Library
Published: 10/28/1990
International: No

View Author Bio
View Sample Chapter
View Review



List Price: $14.99
Used $5.85
Used
Save $9.14 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 hours and 19 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Broken Cord
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (226)  |  New (22)  |  Like New (11)  |  Very Good (64)  |  Good (99)  |  Acceptable (30)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.85
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$9.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gladewater Books
Gladewater, TX
Seller Rating: 4.64
1990 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. black marker stripe on lower page block, pages yellowed; text and binding fine Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General ...show more/trade. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwill of Greater Washington
Washington, DC
Seller Rating: 4.65
Acceptable
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Shopbookaholic
Wichita, KS
Seller Rating: 4.68
1990 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be pre ...show moresent. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GreenEarthBooks
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.57
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.56
1990 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
askippy4
Enumclaw, WA
Seller Rating: 0
New York, NY 1990 Trade paperback First edition. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Got Books ma
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.65
1990 Paperback Item is in very good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BOOKWYNDER
Pocasset, MA
Seller Rating: 4.83
Book is in "GOOD" Condition with No Highlighting and No Library Markings. The book has been previously read, and may have visible wear to the cover and pages, but is still in overall good condition. ...show more If you find the book does not meet your expectations, please contact us for a full refund. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Susies Books
Garner, NC
Seller Rating: 4.63
1990 Paperback This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Very Good condition.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close