Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Brutal Need : Lawyers and the Welfare Rights Movement, 1960-1973 - 93 edition

by Martha F. Davis

Brutal Need : Lawyers and the Welfare Rights Movement, 1960-1973 (ISBN10: 0300064241; ISBN13: 9780300064247)
ISBN13: 978-0300064247
ISBN10: 0300064241

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0300053784
ISBN10: 0300053789

Summary: During the 1960s a new breed of "poverty lawyers"-in collaboration with welfare recipient activists-mounted a legal campaign to create a constitutional right to welfare. The collaboration worked significant changes in the social welfare system of the United States and in the scope of individual constitutional rights. In this first in-depth account, Martha F. Davis tells the behind-the-scenes story of the strategies, successes, failures, and frustrations of ...show morethat important campaign. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 93
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Published: 09/28/1995
International: No



List Price: $21.00
Used $10.50
Used
Save $10.50 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 16 hours and 18 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $23.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $5.91

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Brutal Need : Lawyers and the Welfare Rights Movement, 1960-1973
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (13)  |  New (3)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$10.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$20.79
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$5.91
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
oblivion books wa
seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.73
1995 Paperback Good Soft cover. ? Intermittent ink notes to text.?.
$5.92
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships same day or next business day! UPS expedited shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker & some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access ...show more code or dust jacket ...show less
$6.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
9-27-95 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. -Nice! 0.61 lbs.
$6.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
9-27-95 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.61 lbs.
$9.33
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
bb_books NY
Brooklyn, NY
Seller Rating: 4.8
PAPERBACK Good 0300064241 Gently used. Notes and underlining. Minor shelf wear and dog ears.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Leigh's Favorite Books CA
Sunnyvale, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
PAPERBACK Very Good 0300064241 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$10.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$12.63
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$19.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
indoo
Avenel, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.19
BRAND NEW
$24.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.89
1995 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close