Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Calculus With Application - 8th edition

by Margaret Lial, Raymond Greenwell and Nathan Ritchey

Calculus With Application (ISBN10: 0321228146; ISBN13: 9780321228147)
ISBN13: 978-0321228147
ISBN10: 0321228146

Summary: Widely known for incorporating interesting, relevant, and realistic applications, this text offers many real applications citing current data sources. There are a wide variety of opportunities for use of technology, allowing for increased visualization and a better understanding of difficult concepts. MyMathLab, a complete online course, will be available with this text. For the first time, a comprehensive series of lectures on video will be available.

F ...show moreeatures

  • Section Opening Questions are thought-provoking questions which are revisited again and answered within the section.
  • Variety of Applications--using real data from current sources, applied exercises are grouped by subject and highlighted for easy identification; Extended Applications appear at the end of most chapters.
  • Excel Spreadsheets are included in examples and exercises as appropriate, allowing students to work problems that closely relate to real-life and business situations.
  • Optional Graphing Calculator Integration. Graphing calculator discussions and TI-83/84 Plus screens are used in many examples.
  • Cautions/Notes warn students of common errors/misconceptions and/or offer additional useful information.
  • Margin Reviews provide immediate review, or refer students to appropriate review sections as needed.
  • Exercise Sets. Includes exercises from Japan's university entrance exam showing how math is used in a variety of areas and around the globe. In addition, there are exercises that require writing and conceptualization in order to promote critical thinking, deeper understanding, and to integrate concepts and skills. Connection Exercises, denoted with an icon, integrate topics/concepts from different sections.
  • Chapter R, Algebra Reference begins the text allowing students to brush up on their algebra skills.
New To This Edition
  • Directions for Group Projects have been added to the Extended Applications to provide an opportunity for cooperative learning.
  • MyMathLab is now available with this text. Providing a complete, online course that is customizable by instructors, this Web-based software includes a wide variety of resources from dynamic multimedia to course management tools. With MyMathLab, instructors can help increase student comprehension and success.
  • Lecture-style videos are now available with this text. Offered on VHS cassettes, CD and online inside of MyMathLab, these videos provide students with additional help on key topics as taught by a mathematics instructor.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 8TH 05
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc.
Published: 07/14/2004
International: No

View Table of Contents

Other Editions of Calculus With Application:


List Price: $134.75
Used $5.00
Used
Save $129.75 (96%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 13 hours and 39 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Calculus With Application
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (38)  |  New (2)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (23)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Madubooks
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.2
0321228146 Used but in very good condition. May have markings, highlights, scratches on the cover, water stains or back pack wears and tears. Availability of CDs, DVDs or other resource materials even ...show more if listed with the titles (package) are not guaranteed. Express delivery available strictly on demand. Ships NOW if ORDERED before 2PM CST ...show less
$12.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Cheryls-Books
Vinemont, AL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2004-07-24 Hardcover Good First edition with full number line. Hardback in good condition. No dust jacket, and no CD if issued one.
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bears_Media
jacksonville, FL
Seller Rating: 5
Hardcover Very Good 0321228146 Two corners have a slight bump. Minimal shelf wear on cover. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is straight. Binding is tight and solid. Not a library copy. (BB 7)
$23.42
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Daddy
Fort Wayne, IN
Seller Rating: 5
Hardcover Very Good 0321228146 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee.
$29.55
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.72
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.
$31.27
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2004-07-24 Hardcover Good
$31.27
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2004-07-24 Hardcover Good
$31.27
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2004-07-24 Hardcover Good
$46.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
a2zbooks
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.5
Text appears clean, minor shelf and corner wear to cover Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0321228146. ISBN/EAN: 9780321228147. Inventory No: 1560795004. 8th Edition.
$46.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A2ZBooks Ky
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.59
Boston, MA 2004 Softcover 8th Edition Very Good Condition Text appears clean, minor shelf and corner wear to cover Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0321228146. ISBN/EAN: 9780321228147. Inventory No: 156 ...show more0795004. ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close