Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Catholic Imagination - 00 edition

by Andrew M. Greeley

Catholic Imagination (ISBN10: 0520232046; ISBN13: 9780520232044)
ISBN13: 978-0520232044
ISBN10: 0520232046

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0520220850
ISBN10: 0520220854

Summary: Catholics live in an enchanted world: a world of statues and holy water, stained glass and votive candles, saints and religious medals, rosary beads and holy pictures. But these Catholic paraphernalia are merely hints of a deeper and more pervasive religious sensibility that inclines Catholics to see the Holy lurking in creation. The world of the Catholic is haunted by a sense that the objects, events, and persons of daily life are revelations of Grace. In this fascinat ...show moreing discussion of what is unique about the Catholic worldview and culture and what distinguishes it from Protestantism, Andrew Greeley one of the most popular and prolific authors writing today--examines the religious imagination that shapes Catholics lives.

In a lively and engaging narrative, Greeley discusses the central themes of Catholic culture: Sacrament, Salvation, Community, Festival, Structure, Erotic Desire, and the Mother Love of God. Ranging widely from Bernini to Scorsese, Greeley distills these themes from the high arts of Catholic culture and asks: Do these values really influence people's lives? Using international survey data, he shows the counterintuitive ways in which Catholics are defined. He goes on to root these behaviors in the Catholic imagination.

As he identifies and explores the fertile terrain of Catholic culture, Greeley illustrates the enduring power of particular stories, images, and orientations in shaping Catholics' lived experience. He challenges a host of assumptions about who Catholics are and makes a strong case for the vitality of the culture today. The Catholic imagination is sustained and passed on in relationships, the home, and the community, Greeley shows. Absorbing, compassionate, and deeply informed, this book provides an entirely new perspective on the nature and role of religion in daily life for Catholics and non-Catholics alike. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 10/01/2001
International: No

View Table of Contents
View eBook Requirements
View Digital Rights



List Price: $24.95
Used $12.48
Used
Save $12.47 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 38 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
eTextbook $12.95
Marketplace sellers starting at $2.98

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Catholic Imagination
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (21)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (4)  |  Good (3)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.48
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$23.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Coas Books, Inc. NM
Las Cruces, NM
Seller Rating: 4.78
2001 Paperback Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS Books, A Bookstore for E ...show moreveryone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ...show less
$4.45
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
10-1-01 Paperback FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.66 lbs.
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Paisleyhaze Books CT
New Hartford, CT
Seller Rating: 4.85
PAPERBACK Very Good 0520232046 Univ of California trade paperback, 2004 (3rd) printing, unmarked, spine is tight/square, only slight wear...Very Good.
$5.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
$10.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Glued To The Tube Books MN
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.85
Berkeley, CA 2001 Illustrated Softcover First Printing Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE CATHOLIC IMAGINATION is vintage Greeley, at his most thought-provoking, insightful, charming, and readable. As ...show more a skilled novelist, he leads his reader through personal anecdotes and lively descriptions of the works of art to a series of interpretations that point to an identifiably Catholic way of looking at the world. " {Richard A. Blake, SJ}. This book has 213 pages and is illustrated. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. ...show less
$12.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Penntext
Downingtown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.33
95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
$12.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Penntext
Downingtown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.33
This Book has Some Wrinkled Pages. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
$12.13
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Mary Phipps FL
Rockford, IL
Seller Rating: 4.67
2001-10-01 Paperback New NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark.
$12.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$13.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Ken Jackson AB
Calgary, AB
Seller Rating: 4.83
Berkeley, CA 2001 Book First printing in trade paperback. 213 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close