Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Chemistry For Dummies - 03 edition

by John T. Moore

Chemistry For Dummies (ISBN10: 0764554301; ISBN13: 9780764554308)
ISBN13: 978-0764554308
ISBN10: 0764554301

Summary: Includes examples of chemistry in action in everyday life
See how chemistry works in everything from soaps to medicines to petroleum
Whether you're taking a chemistry course or you're curious about what chemists do, this fun and easy guide will get you up to speed in matter and energy, elements and atoms, acids and gases, and much more. You'll understand the basic concepts and discover how chemistry affects our day-to-day lives - from the home to the environm ...show moreent.
The Dummies Way

  • Explanations in plain English
  • "Get in, get out" information
  • Icons and other navigational aids
  • Tear-out cheat sheet
  • Top ten lists
  • A dash of humor and fun

...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
Published: 12/28/2002

View Author Bio
View Table of Contents

Other Editions of Chemistry For Dummies:
List Price: $19.99
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $10.00 (50%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Chemistry For Dummies
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (42)  |  New (3)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (17)  |  Good (16)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
My SummerTime Books Inc.
Flagstaff, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
Pages are crisp and clean. Front/Back Cover are in Excellent condition. Spine is in like new condition. (Paperback)Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Free Deliver ...show morey Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. ...show less
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
CPK Sales HI
Honolulu, HI
Seller Rating: 4.71
Very good 2003 Wiley Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Good Good Softcover. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine has mild rubbing. Textblock lightly soiled. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally o ...show morewned, independent book shop since 1984. ...show less
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BG Media IA
Estherville, IA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A. 2002 Paperback Sixteenth Printing Very Good-with no dust jacket 9780764554308. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, light stain on upper pg side edges, pgs cle ...show morean/white; (For Dummies Ser. ); 8vo 8"-9" tall; 362 pages. ...show less
$14.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
JLM Books
Cambria, CA
Seller Rating: 4.83
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 Soft Cover Very Good VG soft cover illustrated yellow/black cover pages neat and tight. Discover how chemistry affects your day to day lives from the home to the e ...show morenvironment. ...show less
$16.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A2ZBooks Ky
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.59
Hoboken, NJ 2002 Softcover Edition Unstated Very Good Condition All the pages are clean and crisp. Has light shelf and corner wear. Light scuffing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. 380 p ...show morep. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0764554301. ISBN/EAN: 9780764554308. Inventory No: 1561003272. ...show less
$16.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
a2zbooks
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.5
All the pages are clean and crisp. Has light shelf and corner wear. Light scuffing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. 380 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ...show moreScience & Technology; ISBN: 0764554301. ISBN/EAN: 9780764554308. Inventory No: 1561003272. Edition Unstated. ...show less
$18.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Alexandria's Library ON
Unionville, ON
Seller Rating: 4.79
2003 Soft Cover Much Later Printing As New 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Trade paperback. 362 pages.
$18.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Revival Books
Haslingden,
Seller Rating: 4.7
2003 Paperback Ex library DVD in Good Condition with usual stamps/stickers. A slight tan to the page edges. Good condition book. Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains i ...show moren clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$18.97
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Revival Books
Haslingden,
Seller Rating: 4.7
2003 Paperback Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The b ...show moreook may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close