Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Coal : Human History - 03 edition

by Barbara Freese

Coal : Human History (ISBN10: 0738204005; ISBN13: 9780738204000)
ISBN13: 978-0738204000
ISBN10: 0738204005

Summary: Prized as "the best stone in Britain" by Roman invaders who carved jewelry out of it, coal has transformed societies, powered navies, fueled economies, and expanded frontiers. It made China a twelfth-century superpower, inspired the writing of the Communist Manifesto, and helped the northern states win the American Civil War. Yet the mundane mineral that built our global economy -and even today powers our electrical plants-has also caused death, disease, an ...show mored environmental destruction. As early as 1306, King Edward I tried to ban coal (unsuccessfully) because its smoke became so obnoxious. Its recent identification as a primary cause of global warming has made it a cause célèbre of a new kind. In this remarkable book, Barbara Freese takes us on a rich historical journey that begins three hundred million years ago and spans the globe. From the "Great Stinking Fogs" of London to the rat-infested coal mines of Pennsylvania, from the impoverished slums of Manchester to the toxic city streets of Beijing, Coal is a captivating narrative about an ordinary substance that has done extraordinary things-a simple black rock that could well determine our fate as a species. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Perseus Press
Published: 12/17/2002

List Price: $25.00
Used $12.50
Used
Save $12.50 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 17 hours and 5 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Coal : Human History
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (43)  |  New (7)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (7)  |  Good (21)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$13.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$14.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Greenwoods Traders CT
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.9
Hardcover; First Printing First Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Light wear to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Basic Books, 2003. 1st Ed ...show moreition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. ...show less
$14.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Housatonic Books
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.89
; Hardcover.. Light wear to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Basic Books, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intac ...show moret. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. ...show less
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Avenue Books
Ann Arbor, MI
Seller Rating: 4.77
2003 Hard cover First edition. 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, in near-fine dj. Light wear around spine ends, po's dated initials on half-title, o/w clean, tight, no mar ...show moreks. Unclipped dj has very light rubs and wear. Not ex-lib. Paper over boards. 308 p. 20 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$15.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Sandman Book Company
Punta Gorda, FL
Seller Rating: 4.23
0738204005 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
$15.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Crashing Rocks Bookstore
Punta Gorda, FL
Seller Rating: 4.14
Hardcover Good 0738204005 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
CrotchetyRancher
Coeur D'Alene, ID
Seller Rating: 0
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?-9?" tall. Has A Remainder Mark On The Bottom Page Edges, Otherwise Like New, "In Coal Barbara Freese Takes U ...show mores On An Enthralling Journey Across Time And Across Continents Using The Fascination With Coal Adn The Crucial Need For It As A Way Of Approaching Some Of The Most Fundamental Questions Of Human Existence..." ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Bougey's Books CA
Vallejo, CA
Seller Rating: 4.71
2003 Hard Cover First Printing Collectible-Good/Good 0738204005 Remainder mark present. Good condition. Light to moderate shelf wear, creasing on covers. Binding intact. Good condition Dust Jacket I ...show morencluded. DJ has light to moderate shelf wear, rubbing. (V27) ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BOOKLORD
El Cerrito, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
Remainder mark present. Good condition. Light to moderate shelf wear, creasing on covers. Binding intact. Good condition Dust Jacket Included. DJ has light to moderate shelf wear, rubbing. (V27)
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
books_and_music
Cambridge, MA
Seller Rating: 4.6
2003 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, with new dust jacket, new covers (sharp corners, bright s ...show morepine titles), clean unmarked pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge)....Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close